
Resale Project Scorecard
Palmwoods
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 87 units
Grade C, 4.76 out of 10, the 63rd highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 600 m
Background: Bedok, Upper East Coast, not this condo. Photo credits
Palmwoods Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.76
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 63rd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.19% — near-median performance within its 1999-era cohort (46th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School at 0.65km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 9/10.
- St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
- Changkat Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
87 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
600 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.20% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Xilin MRT (DT37, DTL3e) at 0.24km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Palmwoods scores 4.76
Palmwoods scores 4.76 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2091st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 63rd of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (8/10) and Future Transformation (6/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoPalmwoods | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.25 | 30% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 24% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.32 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 5% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.06 | 36% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Palmwoods and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Palmwoods Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,270
- Median price
- $1.36M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Palmwoods
14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $984 psf · $838,000 to $1,820,000 · 13 of the 13 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 3 | #03-03033BR | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,270 | $1,640,000 | Resale |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 1 | #01-14142BR | 2BR | 850 | $1,270 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 2 | #02-12123BR | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,249 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 3 | #03-01013BR | 3BR | 1,184 | $1,225 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 23 May 2024 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 2 | #02-03033BR | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,099 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2023 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 4 | #04-17173BR | 3BR | 2,185 | $833 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2023 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 4 | #04-09093BR | 3BR | 1,173 | $1,006 | $1,180,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2023 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 1 | #01-09093BR | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,052 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2022 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 2 | #02-12123BR | 3BR | 1,346 | $962 | $1,295,000 | Resale |
| 21 Mar 2022 | 450 Upper Changi Road | 2 | #02-14142BR | 2BR | 872 | $961 | $838,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 4 | $953 psf | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,029 psf | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Palmwoods Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $4,500
- Rental contracts
- 6
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | 3 |
Rental contracts at Palmwoods
6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,750 a month · $2,800 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,350 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Palmwoods By stack
- Highest, stack 12
- $1,106 psf
- Lowest, stack 14
- $961 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 | $1,099 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,029 psf | 1,157 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,106 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Level 2 | 2 |
| 14 | $961 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Palmwoods Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Palmwoods in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,270 psf at Palmwoods against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 600 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Palmwoods for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.