
Resale Project Scorecard
Cascadale
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 1994 · 134 units
Grade C, 5.11 out of 10, the 55th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Upper Changi MRT
- 430 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Cascadale Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.11
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 55th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.47% — near-median performance within its 1994-era cohort (48th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (East Spring Primary School, 0.69km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
- East Spring Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
134 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
430 m from Upper Changi MRT (DT34) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.56% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 2.97km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Cascadale scores 5.11
Cascadale scores 5.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1915th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 55th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoCascadale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.25 | 30% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 24% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 44% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 5% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 14% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cascadale and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Cascadale Prices
By unit type at Cascadale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,555 sq ft | 1,555 sq ft | $1.85M to $1.99M | $1,212 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Cascadale
16 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,141 psf · $1,005,000 to $2,098,000 · 12 of the 12 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026 | 730 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-14143BR · Blk 730 | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,146 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 730 Upper Changi Road East | 2 | #02-06062BR · Blk 730 | 2BR | 1,302 | $1,136 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 734 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 734 | 3BR | 1,550 | $1,281 | $1,985,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 730 Upper Changi Road East | 3 | #03-13133BR · Blk 730 | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,146 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 730 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 730 | 3BR | 1,550 | $1,206 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 732 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-02023BR · Blk 732 | 3BR | 1,561 | $1,217 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 734 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-02023BR · Blk 734 | 3BR | 1,550 | $1,226 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2025 | 734 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-24243BR · Blk 734 | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,084 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 3 Apr 2025 | 732 Upper Changi Road East | 7 | #07-02023BR · Blk 732 | 3BR | 1,561 | $1,217 | $1,900,080 | Resale |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 734 Upper Changi Road East | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 734 | 3BR | 1,561 | $1,185 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,107 psf | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,201 psf | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,206 psf | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,141 psf | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Cascadale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100 to $4,100
- Gross yield
- 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 32
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,100 | $2,930 to $3,200 | — | 6 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,350 to $3,600 | — | 9 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $3,950 to $4,500 | 2.6% | 17 |
Rental contracts at Cascadale
32 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,650 a month · $2,800 to $4,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Cascadale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Cascadale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,206 psf at Cascadale against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,185 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Cascadale ranged from $1,136 psf to $1,281 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1994, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Upper Changi MRT (DT34), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cascadale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.