
Resale Project Scorecard
Changi Court
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 1997 · 297 units
Grade B, 5.81 out of 10, the 43rd highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Upper Changi MRT
- 140 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Changi Court Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.81
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 43rd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.16% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (46th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (East Spring Primary School, 0.94km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
- East Spring Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
297 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
140 m from Upper Changi MRT (DT34) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.89% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Loyang MRT (CR2, CRL1) at 3.23km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Changi Court scores 5.81
Changi Court scores 5.81 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1374th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 43rd of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoChangi Court | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6/10 | −0.25 | 30% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 24% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 14% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −0.36 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Changi Court and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Changi Court Prices
By unit type at Changi Court
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom969 sq ft | 969 sq ft | $1.28M to $1.60M | $1,376 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Changi Court
48 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,321 psf · $960,000 to $2,060,000 · 43 of the 43 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | 706 Upper Changi Road East | 1 | #01-01012BR · Blk 706 | 2BR | 840 | $1,548 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 700 Upper Changi Road East | 1 | #01-07072BR · Blk 700 | 2BR | 969 | $1,321 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 700 Upper Changi Road East | 3 | #03-01014BR · Blk 700 | 4BR | 1,389 | $1,484 | $2,060,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 706 Upper Changi Road East | 1 | #01-07072BR · Blk 706 | 2BR | 1,163 | $1,376 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 698 Upper Changi Road East | 3 | #03-12122BR · Blk 698 | 2BR | 840 | $1,451 | $1,218,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 704 Upper Changi Road East | 1 | #01-02022BR · Blk 704 | 2BR | 969 | $1,363 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 706 Upper Changi Road East | 3 | #03-01014BR · Blk 706 | 4BR | 840 | $1,471 | $1,235,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 702 Upper Changi Road East | 5 | #05-08082BR · Blk 702 | 2BR | 872 | $1,491 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 698 Upper Changi Road East | 2 | #02-01014BR · Blk 698 | 4BR | 1,389 | $1,347 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 700 Upper Changi Road East | 1 | #01-01012BR · Blk 700 | 2BR | 1,389 | $1,345 | $1,868,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 9 | $1,179 psf | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,118 psf | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,281 psf | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,228 psf | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,317 psf | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,334 psf | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,377 psf | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,352 psf | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 4 | $1,428 psf | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,437 psf | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 5 | $1,350 psf | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,407 psf | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,430 psf | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 18 of 34 in D16 and 290 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Changi Court Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $4,250
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 106
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,200 to $3,460 | 3.0% | 64 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,810 to $4,200 | — | 34 |
| 4-bedroom | $4,250 | $4,180 to $4,810 | — | 8 |
Rental contracts at Changi Court
106 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,600 to $5,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Changi Court By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $1,437 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,226 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,409 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 8 |
| 02 | $1,357 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,228 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,286 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,437 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,370 psf | 1,265 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,321 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,437 psf | 856 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,226 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,393 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Changi Court Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Changi Court in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,430 psf at Changi Court against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,363 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Changi Court ranged from $1,321 psf to $1,548 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Upper Changi MRT (DT34), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Changi Court for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.