
Resale Project Scorecard
Eco
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 748 units
Grade B, 5.56 out of 10, the 45th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 85 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 36
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 440 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Eco Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.56
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 45th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.85% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 2017-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
748 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
440 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.24% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Sungei Bedok MRT (TE31/DT38, TEL5+DTL3e) at 0.02km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Eco scores 5.56
Eco scores 5.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1565th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 45th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoEco | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.50 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 5/10 | +0.80 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 5% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 32% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eco and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Eco Prices
By unit type at Eco
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom603 sq ft | 603 sq ft | $805,000 to $1.18M | $1,506 psf | 15 |
| 3-bedroom888 sq ft | 888 sq ft | $1.39M to $1.81M | $1,673 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Eco
36 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,569 psf · $805,000 to $2,150,000 · 29 of the 34 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 2026 | 279 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 12 | #12-33333BR · Blk 279 | 3BR | 840 | $1,727 | $1,450,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 271 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 10 | #10-0606— · Blk 271 | — | 1,141 | $1,884 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 277 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 7 | #07-30303BR · Blk 277 | 3BR | 893 | $1,735 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 283 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 4 | #04-47471BR · Blk 283 | 1BR | 592 | $1,436 | $850,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 275 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 12 | #12-26261BR · Blk 275 | 1BR | 614 | $1,481 | $908,888 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 279 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 2 | #02-34343BR · Blk 279 | 3BR | 1,033 | $1,732 | $1,790,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 269 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 8 | #08-01013BR · Blk 269 | 3BR | 915 | $1,716 | $1,570,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 275 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 8 | #08-17171BR · Blk 275 | 1BR | 635 | $1,457 | $925,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 283 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 10 | #10-52521BR · Blk 283 | 1BR | 549 | $1,585 | $870,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 269 Bedok South Avenue 3 | 12 | #12-0303— · Blk 269 | — | 1,152 | $1,823 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,484 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,633 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,564 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $1,602 psf | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,506 psf | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $1,592 psf | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,651 psf | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,730 psf | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.2% a year, ranked 33 of 34 in D16 and 625 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Eco Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100 to $9,910
- Gross yield
- 3.8% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 254
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,100 | $3,000 to $3,200 | 4.0% | 178 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,900 to $4,200 | — | 41 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,710 to $5,000 | 3.8% | 31 |
| 5-bedroom | $9,910 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Eco
254 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,150 a month · $2,350 to $10,250
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Eco By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,669 psf
- Lowest, stack 25
- $1,325 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 50
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,661 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,522 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,669 psf | 1,114 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,572 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,572 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 8 to 13 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,557 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 7 to 14 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,374 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,401 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
Show the other 42 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,410 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,449 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,420 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 6 |
| 15 | $1,378 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 3 |
| 17 | $1,455 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 6 |
| 18 | $1,401 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,345 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 9 to 12 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,351 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,636 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,401 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 7 |
| 24 | $1,400 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 4 |
| 25 | $1,325 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,481 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,529 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 30 | $1,562 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,506 psf | 963 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,533 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,631 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 34 | $1,566 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,545 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
| 36 | $1,554 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 4 |
| 37 | $1,638 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 5 |
| 38 | $1,529 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 39 | $1,599 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 12 to 13 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,574 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 5 |
| 41 | $1,523 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 3 |
| 42 | $1,520 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 7 |
| 43 | $1,482 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 6 |
| 44 | $1,459 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 5 |
| 45 | $1,554 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 5 |
| 46 | $1,548 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 47 | $1,495 psf | 603 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 5 |
| 48 | $1,385 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 49 | $1,466 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 3 |
| 50 | $1,508 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 51 | $1,509 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 52 | $1,494 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 3 |
| 53 | $1,453 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 3 |
| 54 | $1,592 psf | 603 sq ft | Levels 8 to 14 | 3 |
| 55 | $1,585 psf | 549 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 3 |
| 56 | $1,503 psf | 716 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 57 | $1,533 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Eco Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Eco in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,569 psf at Eco against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,545 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 36 resale caveats at Eco ranged from $1,166 psf to $1,884 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 440 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eco for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.