
Resale Project Scorecard
Optima @ Tanah Merah
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 297 units
Grade A, 7.00 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 120 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Optima @ Tanah Merah Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.00
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 22nd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.42% — top-quartile performance within its 2012-era cohort (71st percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School at 0.82km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 9/10.
- St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
- Bedok Green Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
297 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
120 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.51% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Xilin MRT (DT37, DTL3e) at 0.41km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Optima @ Tanah Merah scores 7.00
Optima @ Tanah Merah scores 7.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 398th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condoOptima @ Tanah Merah | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 74% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 24% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.20 | 89% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 32% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Optima @ Tanah Merah and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Optima @ Tanah Merah Prices
By unit type at Optima @ Tanah Merah
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom931 sq ft | 931 sq ft | $1.28M to $1.83M | $1,567 psf | 6 |
| 3-bedroom1,281 sq ft | 1,281 sq ft | $2.17M | $1,691 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Optima @ Tanah Merah
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,629 psf · $1,280,000 to $2,180,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | 78 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 11 | #11-03032BR · Blk 78 | 2BR | 1,055 | $1,734 | $1,828,888 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 82 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 13 | #13-10103BR · Blk 82 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,674 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 86 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 13 | #13-17172BR · Blk 86 | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,748 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 80 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 7 | #07-06063BR · Blk 80 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,707 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 86 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 7 | #07-13132BR · Blk 86 | 2BR | 872 | $1,583 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 78 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 6 | #06-03032BR · Blk 78 | 2BR | 990 | $1,550 | $1,535,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 86 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 9 | #09-16162BR · Blk 86 | 2BR | 861 | $1,510 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 80 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 7 | #07-08082BR · Blk 80 | 2BR | 840 | $1,525 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,530 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,711 psf | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 23 of 34 in D16 and 357 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Optima @ Tanah Merah Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $6,030
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 84
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,800 to $2,900 | — | 13 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,830 | $3,600 to $4,000 | 3.2% | 52 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $5,000 to $5,200 | 2.8% | 13 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,030 | $5,850 to $6,760 | — | 6 |
Rental contracts at Optima @ Tanah Merah
84 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,850 a month · $2,600 to $8,450
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,050 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Optima @ Tanah Merah By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,588 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,324 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 15
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,324 psf | 1,593 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,550 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,425 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,588 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 5 |
| 08 | $1,428 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,388 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 10 to 13 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,416 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,502 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
Show the other 7 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | $1,486 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,552 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,458 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,493 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,336 psf | 974 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,464 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,330 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Optima @ Tanah Merah Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Optima @ Tanah Merah in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,629 psf at Optima @ Tanah Merah against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,471 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Optima @ Tanah Merah ranged from $1,510 psf to $1,748 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Optima @ Tanah Merah for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.