
Resale Project Scorecard
Casa Merah
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 556 units
Grade A, 7.12 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 79 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 21
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 160 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Casa Merah Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.12
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 20th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.36% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (71st percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School at 0.63km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 9/10.
- St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
- Bedok Green Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
556 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
160 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.21% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Xilin MRT (DT37, DTL3e) at 0.43km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Casa Merah scores 7.12
Casa Merah scores 7.12 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 323rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCasa Merah | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 74% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 24% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 5/10 | +0.80 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 23% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Casa Merah and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Casa Merah Prices
By unit type at Casa Merah
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.37M to $1.55M | $1,558 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,227 sq ft | 1,227 sq ft | $1.80M to $2.32M | $1,540 psf | 14 |
| 4-bedroom1,550 sq ft | 1,550 sq ft | $2.38M to $2.75M | $1,535 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Casa Merah
21 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,535 psf · $1,370,000 to $2,750,000 · all 21 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | 62 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 2 | #02-24244BR · Blk 62 | 4BR | 1,550 | $1,552 | $2,405,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 56 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 2 | #02-14143BR · Blk 56 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,467 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 70 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 10 | #10-38382BR · Blk 70 | 2BR | 947 | $1,605 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 74 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 10 | #10-48482BR · Blk 74 | 2BR | 958 | $1,618 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 50 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 50 | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,524 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 64 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 9 | #09-28283BR · Blk 64 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,588 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 50 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 11 | #11-02023BR · Blk 50 | 3BR | 1,970 | $1,178 | $2,320,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 70 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 8 | #08-40403BR · Blk 70 | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,609 | $2,165,000 | Resale |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 52 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 3 | #03-08083BR · Blk 52 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,516 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 56 Tanah Merah Kechil Avenue | 7 | #07-13133BR · Blk 56 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,614 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,481 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,532 psf | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $1,535 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,548 psf | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,394 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $1,588 psf | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 12 of 34 in D16 and 238 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Casa Merah Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $6,550
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 98
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,900 to $4,100 | 3.3% | 29 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,900 to $5,100 | 3.1% | 61 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,550 | $6,290 to $6,700 | 3.3% | 8 |
Rental contracts at Casa Merah
98 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,900 a month · $3,500 to $7,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Casa Merah By stack
- Highest, stack 11
- $1,545 psf
- Lowest, stack 37
- $1,212 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 30
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,500 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,387 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,454 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 4 |
| 08 | $1,512 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,417 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,545 psf | 1,233 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,507 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,467 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 3 |
Show the other 22 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | $1,543 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,303 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,460 psf | 1,254 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 23 | $1,341 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,415 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,472 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,415 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,252 psf | 953 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,284 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 29 | $1,304 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,258 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 34 | $1,345 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 37 | $1,212 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 38 | $1,434 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 39 | $1,396 psf | 1,652 sq ft | Levels 9 to 12 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,353 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 41 | $1,304 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 43 | $1,307 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 2 |
| 44 | $1,394 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 3 |
| 46 | $1,424 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
| 47 | $1,386 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 48 | $1,444 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Casa Merah Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Casa Merah in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,535 psf at Casa Merah against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,503 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 21 resale caveats at Casa Merah ranged from $1,178 psf to $1,618 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 160 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Casa Merah for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.