
Resale Project Scorecard
The Glades
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 726 units
Grade S, 7.99 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 34
- To Tanah Merah MRT
- 210 m
Artist's impression: Sherwood Development Pte Ltd
The Glades Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.99
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 6th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.51% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (56th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Temasek Primary School, 0.94km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Temasek Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
726 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
210 m from Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.72% — strong income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Xilin MRT (DT37, DTL3e) at 0.43km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Glades scores 7.99
The Glades scores 7.99 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 101st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (6/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Glades | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 5/10 | +0.80 | 88% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.30 | 98% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 32% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Glades and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Glades Prices
By unit type at The Glades
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom484 sq ft | 484 sq ft | $795,000 to $865,000 | $1,724 psf | 9 |
| 2-bedroom689 sq ft | 689 sq ft | $980,000 to $1.35M | $1,744 psf | 17 |
| 3-bedroom990 sq ft | 990 sq ft | $1.46M to $1.87M | $1,747 psf | 8 |
Past transactions at The Glades
34 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,731 psf · $795,000 to $1,868,000 · 31 of the 33 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 2026 | 10 Bedok Rise | 5 | #05-30301BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 484 | $1,693 | $820,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 20 Bedok Rise | 11 | #11-64643BR · Blk 20 | 3BR | 861 | $1,754 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 16 Bedok Rise | 8 | #08-51513BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 1,012 | $1,807 | $1,828,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 12 Bedok Rise | 4 | #04-42423BR · Blk 12 | 3BR | 990 | $1,848 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 10 Bedok Rise | 11 | #11-27271BR · Blk 10 | 1BR | 474 | $1,731 | $820,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 12 Bedok Rise | 11 | #11-38381BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 452 | $1,759 | $795,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 6 Bedok Rise | 7 | #07-16162BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 721 | $1,865 | $1,345,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 8 Bedok Rise | 11 | #11-23233BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 840 | $1,846 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 4 Bedok Rise | 1 | #01-07072BR · Blk 4 | 2BR | 764 | $1,282 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 6 Bedok Rise | 11 | #11-21212BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 721 | $1,782 | $1,285,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,652 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | $1,701 psf | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,731 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,764 psf | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $1,731 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,727 psf | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,532 psf | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,856 psf | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,759 psf | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,754 psf | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.6% a year, ranked 32 of 34 in D16 and 584 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Glades Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $6,830
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 4.4%
- Rental contracts
- 226
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,900 to $3,000 | 4.4% | 81 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,400 to $3,800 | 3.5% | 117 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,300 to $4,730 | 3.2% | 24 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,830 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at The Glades
226 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $2,500 to $8,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Glades By stack
- Highest, stack 12
- $1,888 psf
- Lowest, stack 14
- $1,438 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 52
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,733 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,728 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,662 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,588 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,747 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,723 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,530 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,888 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
Show the other 44 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | $1,721 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 6 |
| 14 | $1,438 psf | 802 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,639 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,581 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 6 |
| 17 | $1,531 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,689 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,555 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,692 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 21 | $1,649 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,738 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,620 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,585 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,591 psf | 1,286 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,700 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 5 |
| 28 | $1,482 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,673 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,647 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 4 |
| 32 | $1,557 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 4 |
| 33 | $1,730 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,731 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 5 |
| 35 | $1,589 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 36 | $1,721 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 37 | $1,757 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 4 |
| 40 | $1,832 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 5 |
| 41 | $1,626 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 7 to 11 | 4 |
| 42 | $1,732 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 4 |
| 43 | $1,614 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 4 |
| 44 | $1,740 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 6 |
| 45 | $1,521 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 5 |
| 46 | $1,792 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 3 |
| 47 | $1,667 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 48 | $1,613 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 49 | $1,804 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 51 | $1,763 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 54 | $1,578 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 56 | $1,661 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 6 |
| 58 | $1,677 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 59 | $1,532 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 60 | $1,701 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 62 | $1,570 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 2 |
| 63 | $1,570 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 64 | $1,713 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 65 | $1,708 psf | 920 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 66 | $1,627 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 7 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Glades Floor plans
64 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom9 plans · 452 to 710 sq ft









2-Bedroom25 plans · 570 to 904 sq ft

























3-Bedroom18 plans · 840 to 1,249 sq ft


















4-Bedroom10 plans · 1,281 to 2,465 sq ft










5-Bedroom2 plans · 2,454 to 2,594 sq ft


Floor plans: Sherwood Development Pte Ltd, The Glades e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.
The Glades Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Sherwood Development Pte Ltd. Developer's illustration, not to scale and subject to change.
The Glades Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Glades in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,731 psf at The Glades against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,770 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 34 resale caveats at The Glades ranged from $1,282 psf to $1,872 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanah Merah MRT (EW4 / CG), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Glades for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.