Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Waterfront Waves
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Waterfront Waves

D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 405 units

Grade S, 8.35 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
80 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
8
To Bedok Reservoir MRT
300 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Waterfront Waves Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.35
Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
4th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +3.69% places this condo in the top 8% of its 2011-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yu Neng Primary School at 0.35km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Yu Neng Primary School
  • Red Swastika School
  • Fengshan Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

405 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

300 m from Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.91% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.49km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Waterfront Waves scores 8.35

Waterfront Waves scores 8.35 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 57th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/106/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%3/107/10−0.24

Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterfront Waves and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Waterfront Waves Prices

By unit type at Waterfront Waves

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom980 sq ft$1.52M2
3-bedroom1,324 sq ft$2.09M to $2.28M4
4-bedroom1,572 sq ft$2.73M2

Past transactions at Waterfront Waves

8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,670 psf · $1,488,000 to $2,800,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

15 Sep 2026#04-193BR · Blk 766$1,616$2,088,000
2 Sep 2026#11-083BR · Blk 760$1,677$2,220,000
30 Jul 2026#01-272BR · Blk 768$1,503$1,488,000
19 Jun 2026#06-083BR · Blk 760$1,662$2,200,000
17 Mar 2026#05-212BR · Blk 766$1,600$1,550,000
5 Mar 2026#13-134BR · Blk 760$1,782$2,800,000
15 Dec 2025#13-113BR · Blk 760$1,695$2,280,000
2 Dec 2025#03-134BR · Blk 760$1,699$2,670,000
Median PSF by month
Waterfront WavesD16, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D16, Nov 2025: $1,516 psfD16, Dec 2025: $1,388 psfD16, Jan 2026: $1,550 psfD16, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD16, Mar 2026: $1,517 psfD16, Apr 2026: $1,596 psfD16, May 2026: $1,516 psfD16, Jun 2026: $1,566 psfD16, Jul 2026: $1,478 psfD16, Aug 2026: $1,697 psfD16, Sep 2026: $1,545 psfWaterfront Waves, Dec 2025: $1,697 psf from 2 salesWaterfront Waves, Mar 2026: $1,691 psf from 2 salesWaterfront Waves, Sep 2026: $1,647 psf from 2 sales$1,647$1,545
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD16
Nov 2025——$1,516 psf
Dec 20252$1,697 psf$1,388 psf
Jan 2026——$1,550 psf
Feb 2026——$1,509 psf
Mar 20262$1,691 psf$1,517 psf
Apr 2026——$1,596 psf
May 2026——$1,516 psf
Jun 20261—$1,566 psf
Jul 20261—$1,478 psf
Aug 2026——$1,697 psf
Sep 20262$1,647 psf$1,545 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 26Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.6% a year, ranked 8 of 34 in D16 and 132 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Waterfront Waves Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000 to $6,300
Gross yield
2.8% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
27
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,0003.2%8
3-bedroom$5,5003.0%12
4-bedroom$6,3002.8%7

Rental contracts at Waterfront Waves

27 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,500 a month · $3,850 to $6,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,380
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,100
Jul 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,700
Jul 20264BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,800
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,850
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,500
Jun 20264BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,300
Jun 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,650

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Waterfront Waves By stack

Highest, stack 05
$1,726 psf
Lowest, stack 15
$1,083 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
05$1,726 psf1,292 sq ft2
07$1,556 psf1,324 sq ft3
08$1,631 psf1,324 sq ft4
10$1,412 psf1,335 sq ft2
11$1,598 psf1,346 sq ft5
12$1,605 psf1,346 sq ft3
13$1,573 psf1,572 sq ft6
15$1,083 psf969 sq ft2
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
16$1,541 psf1,259 sq ft4
17$1,392 psf1,518 sq ft2
19$1,312 psf1,292 sq ft4
20$1,536 psf1,518 sq ft2
21$1,420 psf969 sq ft2
22$1,404 psf969 sq ft3
23$1,386 psf1,292 sq ft3
26$1,562 psf1,249 sq ft3
27$1,306 psf969 sq ft5
28$1,559 psf1,518 sq ft2
29$1,347 psf1,319 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Waterfront Waves Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Waterfront Waves in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,670 psf at Waterfront Waves against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,605 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Waterfront Waves ranged from $1,503 psf to $1,782 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterfront Waves for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.