
Resale Project Scorecard
Waterfront Key
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 437 units
Grade S, 8.48 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 80 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 9
- To Bedok Reservoir MRT
- 170 m
Artist's impression: developer's sales brochure
Waterfront Key Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.48
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 2nd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +3.55% places this condo in the top 7% of its 2012-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yu Neng Primary School at 0.31km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Yu Neng Primary School
- Red Swastika School
- Fengshan Primary School
- St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
437 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
170 m from Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.97% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.60km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Waterfront Key scores 8.48
Waterfront Key scores 8.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 36th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoWaterfront Key | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 6/10 | +1.00 | 98% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 83% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 32% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −0.24 | 11% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Waterfront Key and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Waterfront Key Prices
By unit type at Waterfront Key
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom845 sq ft | 845 sq ft | $1.44M | $1,709 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $2.07M to $2.85M | $1,809 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at Waterfront Key
9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,803 psf · $1,400,000 to $2,850,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2026 | 772 Bedok Reservoir Road | 9 | #09-11113BR · Blk 772 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,950 | $2,456,111 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 772 Bedok Reservoir Road | 5 | #05-17172BR · Blk 772 | 2BR | 850 | $1,750 | $1,488,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 772 Bedok Reservoir Road | 7 | #07-13133BR · Blk 772 | 3BR | 1,518 | $1,878 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 772 Bedok Reservoir Road | 5 | #05-12123BR · Blk 772 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,803 | $2,368,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 776 Bedok Reservoir Road | 13 | #13-20203BR · Blk 776 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,809 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 770 Bedok Reservoir Road | 14 | #14-07073BR · Blk 770 | 3BR | 1,173 | $1,849 | $2,168,888 | Resale |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 780 Bedok Reservoir Road | 4 | #04-30302BR · Blk 780 | 2BR | 840 | $1,667 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 770 Bedok Reservoir Road | 6 | #06-03033BR · Blk 770 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,746 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 778 Bedok Reservoir Road | 3 | #03-25253BR · Blk 778 | 3BR | 1,206 | $1,715 | $2,068,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,707 psf | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,829 psf | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,814 psf | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.4% a year, ranked 9 of 34 in D16 and 158 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Waterfront Key Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $6,300
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 50
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,930 to $4,100 | 3.3% | 18 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,050 to $5,800 | 2.9% | 23 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,300 | $6,300 to $7,000 | — | 9 |
Rental contracts at Waterfront Key
50 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,100 a month · $3,400 to $7,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,625 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Waterfront Key By stack
- Highest, stack 12
- $1,870 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $1,368 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 22
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,806 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 8 to 9 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,493 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,715 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,548 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,462 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,368 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,706 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,494 psf | 1,243 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 4 |
Show the other 14 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,870 psf | 1,351 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,665 psf | 1,125 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,474 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,596 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,410 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,689 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,630 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 11 to 14 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,534 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,514 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 25 | $1,715 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,439 psf | 888 sq ft | Levels 9 to 15 | 4 |
| 27 | $1,473 psf | 910 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,662 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,667 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Waterfront Key Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Waterfront Key in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,803 psf at Waterfront Key against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,719 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Waterfront Key ranged from $1,667 psf to $1,950 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30), 170 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Waterfront Key for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.