Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Baywater
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Baywater

D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 232 units

Grade S, 7.97 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
74 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Bedok Reservoir MRT
100 m

Photo: LN9267, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Baywater Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.97
Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
8th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.33% — top-quartile performance within its 2006-era cohort (76th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yu Neng Primary School at 0.26km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Yu Neng Primary School
  • Red Swastika School
  • Fengshan Primary School
  • St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

232 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

100 m from Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.32% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 74 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.72km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Baywater scores 7.97

Baywater scores 7.97 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 108th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/106/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%3/107/10−0.24

Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Baywater and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Baywater Prices

By unit type at Baywater

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,044 sq ft$1.43M to $1.92M4
3-bedroom1,297 sq ft$1.75M to $2.80M6

Past transactions at Baywater

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,407 psf · $1,425,000 to $2,800,888 · all 10 sold at a profit

4 Sep 2026#04-142BR · Blk 812$1,432$1,480,000
25 Aug 2026#09-103BR · Blk 810$1,480$1,880,000
24 Aug 2026#13-083BR · Blk 808$1,444$1,865,000
17 Jun 2026#03-162BR · Blk 812$1,365$1,425,000
12 Jun 2026#10-142BR · Blk 812$901$1,920,000
28 May 2026#10-053BR · Blk 808$1,533$1,980,000
25 May 2026#16-053BR · Blk 808$1,167$2,800,888
30 Apr 2026#14-162BR · Blk 812$1,445$1,508,888
26 Feb 2026#03-063BR · Blk 808$1,344$1,750,000
5 Dec 2025#07-153BR · Blk 812$1,382$1,800,000
Median PSF by month
BaywaterD16, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D16, Nov 2025: $1,516 psfD16, Dec 2025: $1,388 psfD16, Jan 2026: $1,550 psfD16, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD16, Mar 2026: $1,517 psfD16, Apr 2026: $1,596 psfD16, May 2026: $1,516 psfD16, Jun 2026: $1,566 psfD16, Jul 2026: $1,478 psfD16, Aug 2026: $1,697 psfD16, Sep 2026: $1,545 psfBaywater, May 2026: $1,350 psf from 2 salesBaywater, Jun 2026: $1,133 psf from 2 salesBaywater, Aug 2026: $1,462 psf from 2 sales$1,462$1,545
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD16
Nov 2025——$1,516 psf
Dec 20251—$1,388 psf
Jan 2026——$1,550 psf
Feb 20261—$1,509 psf
Mar 2026——$1,517 psf
Apr 20261—$1,596 psf
May 20262$1,350 psf$1,516 psf
Jun 20262$1,133 psf$1,566 psf
Jul 2026——$1,478 psf
Aug 20262$1,462 psf$1,697 psf
Sep 20261—$1,545 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.1% a year, ranked 5 of 34 in D16 and 87 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Baywater Rent

Median rent a month
$4,100 to $5,100
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
15
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,1003.3%7
3-bedroom$5,1003.3%8

Rental contracts at Baywater

15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,700 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,100
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,150
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,975
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200
Mar 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,100
Dec 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,700
Dec 20253BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Nov 20252BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Baywater By stack

Highest, stack 10
$1,433 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,102 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,102 psf1,292 sq ft4
05$1,223 psf1,292 sq ft3
06$1,286 psf1,302 sq ft2
08$1,324 psf1,292 sq ft3
09$1,327 psf1,518 sq ft4
10$1,433 psf1,270 sq ft4
12$1,261 psf1,281 sq ft4
13$1,245 psf1,044 sq ft2
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
14$1,161 psf1,033 sq ft5
15$1,393 psf1,302 sq ft2
16$1,303 psf1,044 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Baywater Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Baywater in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,407 psf at Baywater against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,405 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Baywater ranged from $901 psf to $1,533 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bedok Reservoir MRT (DT30), 100 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Baywater for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.