
Resale Project Scorecard
Costa Del Sol
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 906 units
Grade A, 6.65 out of 10, the 29th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 28
- To Bayshore MRT
- 50 m
3D model: TRIBE, from OpenStreetMap
Costa Del Sol Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.65
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 29th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.95% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (21st percentile of 2004-era cohort).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Temasek Primary School, 0.78km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Temasek Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
906 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
50 m from Bayshore MRT (TE29) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.92% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Bayshore MRT (TE29, TEL5) at 0.32km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Costa Del Sol scores 6.65
Costa Del Sol scores 6.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 612th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 29th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCosta Del Sol | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 6/10 | −0.75 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 23% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Costa Del Sol and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Costa Del Sol Prices
By unit type at Costa Del Sol
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.69M | $1,785 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,324 sq ft | 1,324 sq ft | $2.30M to $2.92M | $1,999 psf | 17 |
| 4-bedroom1,475 sq ft | 1,475 sq ft | $2.87M to $3.35M | $1,953 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at Costa Del Sol
28 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,975 psf · $1,680,000 to $3,350,000 · all 28 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 80 Bayshore Road | 1 | #01-27273BR · Blk 80 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,508 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 82 Bayshore Road | 25 | #25-30303BR · Blk 82 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,986 | $2,630,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 72 Bayshore Road | 7 | #07-15154BR · Blk 72 | 4BR | 1,561 | $1,845 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 70 Bayshore Road | 12 | #12-12123BR · Blk 70 | 3BR | 1,313 | $2,064 | $2,710,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 76 Bayshore Road | 8 | #08-20204BR · Blk 76 | 4BR | 1,475 | $1,946 | $2,870,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 78 Bayshore Road | 4 | #04-22224BR · Blk 78 | 4BR | 1,475 | $1,946 | $2,870,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 82 Bayshore Road | 18 | #18-30303BR · Blk 82 | 3BR | 1,324 | $1,873 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 80 Bayshore Road | 24 | #24-26263BR · Blk 80 | 3BR | 1,227 | $2,103 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 72 Bayshore Road | 8 | #08-13134BR · Blk 72 | 4BR | 1,755 | $1,909 | $3,350,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 70 Bayshore Road | 20 | #20-11113BR · Blk 70 | 3BR | 1,346 | $2,044 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $1,850 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,894 psf | $1,388 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,980 psf | $1,550 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,929 psf | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $2,039 psf | $1,517 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,596 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,058 psf | $1,516 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,006 psf | $1,566 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,946 psf | $1,478 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,986 psf | $1,697 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,545 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 13 of 34 in D16 and 260 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Costa Del Sol Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200 to $7,000
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 148
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $3,950 to $4,390 | 3.0% | 7 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,930 | $5,700 to $6,130 | 2.7% | 80 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,000 | $6,590 to $7,500 | 2.9% | 61 |
Rental contracts at Costa Del Sol
148 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,150 a month · $3,800 to $8,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Costa Del Sol By stack
- Highest, stack 21
- $1,983 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,500 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 31
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,747 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 6 to 24 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,500 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 30 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,680 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 8 to 19 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,795 psf | 1,550 sq ft | Levels 22 to 30 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,761 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 14 to 29 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,759 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 17 to 29 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,643 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 27 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,751 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 28 | 6 |
Show the other 23 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,820 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 1 to 21 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,873 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 1 to 27 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,769 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 23 | 7 |
| 12 | $1,679 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 3 to 29 | 10 |
| 13 | $1,733 psf | 1,905 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,769 psf | 1,771 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,756 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 1 to 25 | 5 |
| 16 | $1,750 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 8 to 27 | 9 |
| 17 | $1,824 psf | 1,755 sq ft | Levels 10 to 22 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,851 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 12 to 27 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,794 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 5 |
| 20 | $1,855 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 4 to 28 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,983 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 23 to 28 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,963 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,873 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 6 |
| 24 | $1,959 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 1 to 25 | 5 |
| 25 | $1,832 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 12 to 23 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,915 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 11 to 25 | 5 |
| 27 | $1,734 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 1 to 25 | 7 |
| 28 | $1,842 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 26 | 9 |
| 29 | $1,689 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 30 | 5 |
| 30 | $1,684 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 4 to 27 | 7 |
| 31 | $1,729 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 8 to 27 | 7 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Costa Del Sol Floor plans
53 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom2 plans · 947 sq ft


3-Bedroom24 plans · 1,227 to 1,787 sq ft
























4-Bedroom27 plans · 1,475 to 2,196 sq ft



























Floor plans: Japura Development Pte Ltd, Costa Del Sol, via cos.sg. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; sizes are URA strata areas.
Costa Del Sol Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan (block and stack numbers; sea to the south): Japura Development Pte Ltd, Costa Del Sol, via cos.sg. Not drawn to scale.
Costa Del Sol Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Costa Del Sol in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,975 psf at Costa Del Sol against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,891 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 28 resale caveats at Costa Del Sol ranged from $1,482 psf to $2,170 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bayshore MRT (TE29), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Costa Del Sol for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.