
Resale Project Scorecard
The Summit
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 1992 · 242 units
Grade S, 7.50 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Bayshore MRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Summit Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.50
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 10th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.93% — near-median performance within its 1992-era cohort (59th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Temasek Primary School at 0.41km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Temasek Primary School
- Bedok Green Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
242 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
200 m from Bayshore MRT (TE29) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.42% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Bayshore MRT (TE29, TEL5) at 0.22km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why The Summit scores 7.50
The Summit scores 7.50 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 190th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Summit | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.20 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Summit and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Summit Prices
By unit type at The Summit
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $2.53M to $2.67M | $2,026 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Summit
25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,737 psf · $1,378,888 to $3,280,000 · 20 of the 20 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | 459 Upper East Coast Road | 6 | #06-05053BR · Blk 459 | 3BR | 1,249 | $2,042 | $2,550,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 451 Upper East Coast Road | 4 | #04-06062BR · Blk 451 | 2BR | 840 | $1,981 | $1,663,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 455 Upper East Coast Road | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 455 | 3BR | 1,249 | $2,026 | $2,530,000 | Resale |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 459 Upper East Coast Road | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 459 | 3BR | 1,464 | $1,820 | $2,665,000 | Resale |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 457 Upper East Coast Road | 6 | #06-02023BR · Blk 457 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,966 | $3,280,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 451 Upper East Coast Road | 2 | #02-06062BR · Blk 451 | 2BR | 840 | $1,763 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 461 Upper East Coast Road | 5 | #05-08083BR · Blk 461 | 3BR | 1,238 | $2,003 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 461 Upper East Coast Road | 1 | #01-07073BR · Blk 461 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,570 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 20 Mar 2025 | 451 Upper East Coast Road | 2 | #02-08082BR · Blk 451 | 2BR | 829 | $1,786 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2025 | 455 Upper East Coast Road | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 455 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,765 | $2,185,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 4 | $1,600 psf | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 3 | $1,474 psf | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,526 psf | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,776 psf | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $1,865 psf | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,923 psf | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.3% a year, ranked 1 of 34 in D16 and 64 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D16 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Summit Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,700 to $4,480
- Gross yield
- 2.1%
- Rental contracts
- 52
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,450 to $3,940 | — | 10 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,480 | $4,230 to $5,080 | 2.1% | 42 |
Rental contracts at The Summit
54 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $3,400 to $9,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,150 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,450 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Summit By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $1,895 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,642 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,737 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,720 psf | 1,394 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,675 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,642 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,672 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,763 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,895 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Summit Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Summit in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,004 psf at The Summit against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,786 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Summit ranged from $1,820 psf to $2,042 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bayshore MRT (TE29), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Summit for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.