
Resale Project Scorecard
East Coast Residences
D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 2011 · 59 units
Grade A, 7.40 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Bayshore MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
East Coast Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.40
- Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
- 13th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.70% — top-quartile performance within its 2011-era cohort (70th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Temasek Primary School at 0.69km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Temasek Primary School
- Bedok Green Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
59 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Bayshore MRT (TE29) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.16% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Bayshore MRT (TE29, TEL5) at 0.05km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 7/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why East Coast Residences scores 7.40
East Coast Residences scores 7.40 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 224th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoEast Coast Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6/10 | +0.50 | 74% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 42% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.32 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 65% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 36% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 48% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between East Coast Residences and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
East Coast Residences Prices
No resale at East Coast Residences in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at East Coast Residences
19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,597 psf · $825,000 to $2,200,000 · all 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 1 | #01-09092BR | 2BR | 937 | $1,762 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jul 2025 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 5 | #05-02023BR | 3BR | 1,453 | $1,514 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 3 | #03-01013BR | 3BR | 1,001 | $1,788 | $1,790,000 | Resale |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 2 | #02-10103BR | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,819 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 27 Feb 2025 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 4 | #04-07071BR | 1BR | 517 | $1,839 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 20 Nov 2024 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 3 | #03-10103BR | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,762 | $1,802,000 | Resale |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 2 | #02-05053BR | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,706 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2024 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 4 | #04-03033BR | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,760 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2024 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 2 | #02-02022BR | 2BR | 872 | $1,606 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2023 | 412 Upper East Coast Road | 5 | #05-08082BR | 2BR | 1,561 | $1,249 | $1,950,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D16 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,391 psf | $1,203 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,509 psf | $1,244 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,327 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,439 psf | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,351 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,580 psf | $1,353 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,437 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,432 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,462 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,476 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,476 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,469 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,760 psf | $1,551 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,829 psf | $1,549 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,651 psf | $1,494 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,556 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,484 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,543 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,525 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,599 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
East Coast Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000 to $4,600
- Rental contracts
- 10
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $2,750 to $3,200 | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,400 to $4,800 | 5 |
Rental contracts at East Coast Residences
11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $2,600 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,360 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
East Coast Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,791 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $1,380 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,589 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,514 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,495 psf | 1,276 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,380 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,791 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
East Coast Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places East Coast Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Bayshore MRT (TE29), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at East Coast Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.