Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Riviera Residences
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Riviera Residences

D16 · Bedok, Upper East Coast · freehold · completed 2007 · 138 units

Grade S, 7.49 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Bayshore MRT
240 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Riviera Residences Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.49
Highest score among 67 resale condos in District 16
12th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.30% — top-quartile performance within its 2007-era cohort (76th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Temasek Primary School at 0.32km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Temasek Primary School
  • Bedok Green Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

138 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

240 m from Bayshore MRT (TE29) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.74% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%7/10

Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Bayshore MRT (TE29, TEL5) at 0.32km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.

The district median is 7/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Riviera Residences scores 7.49

Riviera Residences scores 7.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 194th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 67 in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/106/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%7/107/10±0.00

Medians are across the 67 scored resale projects in District 16 (Bedok, Upper East Coast). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riviera Residences and a median-profile project (7.09). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Riviera Residences Prices

Median PSF
$2,006
Median price
$2.08M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Riviera Residences

10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,873 psf · $1,550,000 to $2,950,000 · all 10 sold at a profit

7 Aug 2026#02-023BR · Blk 9$2,038$2,610,000
29 Apr 2026#02-152BR · Blk 15$1,973$1,550,000
29 Oct 2025#02-103BR · Blk 11$1,907$2,750,000
20 Jun 2025#01-123BR · Blk 11$1,839$2,950,000
28 Mar 2025#04-032BR · Blk 9$2,001$2,132,000
27 Jan 2025#08-013BR · Blk 9$2,096$2,550,000
27 Jan 2025#01-163BR · Blk 15$1,707$2,480,000
6 Dec 2023#09-063BR · Blk 9$1,818$2,250,000
17 Jun 2022#06-063BR · Blk 9$1,727$2,100,000
30 Dec 2021#09-142BR · Blk 15$1,567$1,670,000
Median PSF by quarter
Riviera ResidencesD16, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D16, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,203 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,244 psfD16, May–Jul 2022: $1,327 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,347 psfD16, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,351 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,353 psfD16, May–Jul 2023: $1,437 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,432 psfD16, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,462 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,476 psfD16, May–Jul 2024: $1,476 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,469 psfD16, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,551 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,549 psfD16, May–Jul 2025: $1,494 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,556 psfD16, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,484 psfD16, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,543 psfD16, May–Jul 2026: $1,525 psfD16, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,599 psfRiviera Residences, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,902 psf from 2 sales$1,902$1,599
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD16
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,203 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,244 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,327 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,347 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,351 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,353 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,437 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,432 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,462 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,476 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,476 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,469 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,902 psf$1,551 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,549 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,494 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,556 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,484 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,543 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,525 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,599 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Riviera Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $7,400
Rental contracts
23
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,5009
3-bedroom$5,30010
4-bedroom$7,4004

Rental contracts at Riviera Residences

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,000 to $7,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$7,600
Jun 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,600
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,100
May 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,000
Apr 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Apr 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Mar 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,400
Feb 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,400
Dec 20253BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,800
Nov 20252BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Riviera Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Riviera Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,006 psf at Riviera Residences against $1,532 psf across District 16, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Riviera Residences ranged from $1,973 psf to $2,038 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2007, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Bayshore MRT (TE29), 240 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Riviera Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.