
Resale Project Scorecard
Tanglin Park
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1988 · 274 units
Grade B, 5.92 out of 10, the 65th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Napier MRT
- 740 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Tanglin Park Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.92
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 65th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.35% — near-median performance within its 1988-era cohort (51st percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (Queenstown Primary School, 0.82km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 7/10.
- Queenstown Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
274 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
740 m from Napier MRT (TE12) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.15% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.84km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Tanglin Park scores 5.92
Tanglin Park scores 5.92 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1274th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 65th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoTanglin Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 4/10 | +0.50 | 68% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.40 | 37% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 91% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.10 | 7% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Tanglin Park and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Tanglin Park Prices
By unit type at Tanglin Park
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,335 sq ft | 1,335 sq ft | $2.60M to $4.85M | $2,516 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at Tanglin Park
35 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,396 psf · $2,200,000 to $4,850,000 · 26 of the 26 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | 1A Ridley Park | 3 | #03-01013BR · Blk 1A | 3BR | 1,335 | $2,510 | $3,350,000 | Resale |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 5 Ridley Park | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,765 | $2,549 | $4,500,000 | Resale |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 5 Ridley Park | 7 | #07-01013BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,981 | $2,449 | $4,850,000 | Resale |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 3C Ridley Park | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 3C | 3BR | 1,593 | $2,528 | $4,028,000 | Resale |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 1B Ridley Park | 3 | #03-01013BR · Blk 1B | 3BR | 1,335 | $2,532 | $3,380,000 | Resale |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 5C Ridley Park | 2 | #02-04043BR · Blk 5C | 3BR | 1,033 | $2,516 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 5C Ridley Park | 1 | #01-06063BR · Blk 5C | 3BR | 1,109 | $2,399 | $2,660,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 1C Ridley Park | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 1C | 3BR | 1,023 | $2,621 | $2,680,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2025 | 5C Ridley Park | 3 | #03-03033BR · Blk 5C | 3BR | 1,033 | $2,564 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 1 Ridley Park | 2 | #02-03033BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,335 | $2,637 | $3,520,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 4 | $2,214 psf | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $2,354 psf | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $2,151 psf | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,369 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $2,294 psf | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $2,436 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $2,580 psf | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,593 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 4 | $2,522 psf | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,499 psf | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 17 of 39 in D10 and 364 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Tanglin Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,300 to $8,600
- Gross yield
- 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 105
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $5,300 | $5,000 to $5,500 | — | 29 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,100 | $6,630 to $7,600 | 2.5% | 59 |
| 4-bedroom | $8,600 | $8,250 to $9,000 | — | 17 |
Rental contracts at Tanglin Park
105 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,000 a month · $3,600 to $9,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,650 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,650 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Tanglin Park By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,449 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $2,280 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,449 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 11 |
| 02 | $2,280 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 03 | $2,397 psf | 1,507 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 9 |
| 04 | $2,436 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 5 |
| 05 | $2,444 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,333 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Tanglin Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Tanglin Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,516 psf at Tanglin Park against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,570 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Tanglin Park ranged from $2,399 psf to $2,549 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1988, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Napier MRT (TE12), 740 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Tanglin Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.