Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Tanglin Regency
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Tanglin Regency

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 210 units

Grade B, 5.89 out of 10, the 68th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
67 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
6
To Redhill MRT
290 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Tanglin Regency Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.89
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
68th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.85% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 1998-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Gan Eng Seng Primary School at 0.60km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Gan Eng Seng Primary School
  • Alexandra Primary School
  • Queenstown Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

210 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Redhill MRT (EW18) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.19% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 67 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 2.62km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Tanglin Regency scores 5.89

Tanglin Regency scores 5.89 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1305th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 68th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/104/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/102/10+0.20
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Tanglin Regency and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Tanglin Regency Prices

By unit type at Tanglin Regency

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom883 sq ft$1.34M to $1.54M5

Past transactions at Tanglin Regency

40 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,678 psf · $1,200,000 to $2,450,000 · all 40 sold at a profit

17 Aug 2026#09-082BR · Blk 383$1,958$1,370,000
15 Jul 2026#12-032BR · Blk 383$1,750$1,545,000
6 Jul 2026#10-062BR · Blk 383$1,429$1,400,000
4 Jun 2026#04-082BR · Blk 381$1,883$1,338,000
24 Apr 2026#01-042BR · Blk 381$1,528$1,480,000
18 Nov 2025#12-043BR · Blk 381$1,719$2,220,000
8 Oct 2025#05-032BR · Blk 383$1,717$1,460,000
7 Oct 2025#09-062BR · Blk 383$1,717$1,460,000
3 Sep 2025#12-053BR · Blk 383$1,703$2,200,000
4 Aug 2025#04-052BR · Blk 381$1,670$1,420,000
Median PSF by quarter
Tanglin RegencyD10, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfTanglin Regency, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psf from 2 salesTanglin Regency, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,546 psf from 2 salesTanglin Regency, May–Jul 2022: $1,559 psf from 6 salesTanglin Regency, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,664 psf from 2 salesTanglin Regency, May–Jul 2023: $1,691 psf from 4 salesTanglin Regency, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,669 psf from 4 salesTanglin Regency, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,664 psf from 2 salesTanglin Regency, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,715 psf from 3 salesTanglin Regency, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,710 psf from 4 salesTanglin Regency, May–Jul 2026: $1,750 psf from 3 sales$1,750$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,480 psf$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,546 psf$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20226$1,559 psf$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,664 psf$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,281 psf
May–Jul 20234$1,691 psf$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$1,669 psf$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,664 psf$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,715 psf$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$1,710 psf$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20263$1,750 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 6 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.0% a year, ranked 20 of 39 in D10 and 424 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Tanglin Regency Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200 to $5,500
Gross yield
3.6%
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,2003.6%23
3-bedroom$5,500—19

Rental contracts at Tanglin Regency

42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,550 a month · $3,600 to $6,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,250
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Tanglin Regency By stack

Highest, stack 08
$1,787 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,635 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,697 psf883 sq ft7
04$1,662 psf1,044 sq ft8
05$1,687 psf1,071 sq ft4
06$1,635 psf883 sq ft11
08$1,787 psf710 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Tanglin Regency Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Tanglin Regency in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,735 psf at Tanglin Regency against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,715 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Tanglin Regency ranged from $1,429 psf to $1,958 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Redhill MRT (EW18), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Tanglin Regency for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.