Skip to content
TRIBE
The Hyde: the 12-storey block on Balmoral Road at dusk, with the pool deck and gardens in front
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Hyde

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2022 · 117 units

Grade B, 5.88 out of 10, the 69th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Stevens MRT
750 m

Artist's impression: Aurum Land (Private) Limited, The Hyde brochure

The Hyde Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.88
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
69th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +1.24% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2022-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.55km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

117 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

750 m from Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.25% — above-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why The Hyde scores 5.88

The Hyde scores 5.88 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1307th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 69th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/104/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%5/102/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Hyde and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Hyde Prices

Median PSF
$2,876
Median price
$1.95M
Resale
1

Past transactions at The Hyde

5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,054 psf · $1,950,000 to $4,100,000 · 4 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

20 Jan 2026#03-012BR$2,876$1,950,000
17 Oct 2025#05-102BR$3,054$2,498,000
8 Aug 2025#05-053BR$3,284$4,100,000
16 May 2025#10-033BR$3,284$4,100,000
13 Jan 2023#04-102BR$2,920$2,388,888
Median PSF by quarter
The HydeD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfThe Hyde, Aug–Oct 2025: $3,169 psf from 2 sales$3,169$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$3,169 psf$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,247 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale202320242025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Hyde Rent

Median rent a month
$4,100 to $10,500
Rental contracts
38
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$4,10017
2-bedroom$6,00018
4-bedroom$10,5003

Rental contracts at The Hyde

39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,800 to $11,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,700
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,200
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$6,300
Jun 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,850
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,200
Jun 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$11,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Hyde Floor plans

20 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom6 plans · 495 to 689 sq ft
Floor plan of The Hyde type A1, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type A1M, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A1M1-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type A2, 1-Bedroom, 549 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 549 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type A1P, 1-Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type A1P1-Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type A1PM, 1-Bedroom, 603 sq ft
Type A1PM1-Bedroom · 603 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type A2P, 1-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type A2P1-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom8 plans · 678 to 1,130 sq ft
Floor plan of The Hyde type B1, 2-Bedroom, 678 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 678 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B2, 2-Bedroom, 775 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 775 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B1P, 2-Bedroom, 818 sq ft
Type B1P2-Bedroom · 818 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B3, 2-Bedroom, 818 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 818 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B2P, 2-Bedroom, 936 sq ft
Type B2P2-Bedroom · 936 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B4, 2-Bedroom + Guest, 947 sq ft
Type B42-Bedroom + Guest · 947 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B3P, 2-Bedroom, 980 sq ft
Type B3P2-Bedroom · 980 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type B4P, 2-Bedroom + Guest, 1,130 sq ft
Type B4P2-Bedroom + Guest · 1,130 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 1,249 to 1,475 sq ft
Floor plan of The Hyde type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,249 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,249 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type C1P, 3-Bedroom, 1,475 sq ft
Type C1P3-Bedroom · 1,475 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type C2P, 3-Bedroom, 1,475 sq ft
Type C2P3-Bedroom · 1,475 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,572 to 1,798 sq ft
Floor plan of The Hyde type D, 4-Bedroom, 1,572 sq ft
Type D4-Bedroom · 1,572 sq ft · 10 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of The Hyde type DP, 4-Bedroom, 1,798 sq ft
Type DP4-Bedroom · 1,798 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: Aurum Land (Private) Limited, The Hyde brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates and include air-con ledges, balconies and voids where applicable.

The Hyde Site plan

Site plan of The Hyde

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Aurum Land (Private) Limited. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

The Hyde Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Hyde in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,876 psf at The Hyde against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2022, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11), 750 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Hyde for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.