Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Duchess Crest
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Duchess Crest

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 251 units

Grade B, 5.97 out of 10, the 59th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
68 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Tan Kah Kee MRT
300 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Duchess Crest Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.97
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
59th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +3.01% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (36th percentile of 1998-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Nanyang Primary School at 0.33km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Nanyang Primary School
  • Raffles Girls' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

251 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

300 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.97% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.48km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Duchess Crest scores 5.97

Duchess Crest scores 5.97 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1226th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 59th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/104/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/102/10+0.20
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Duchess Crest and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Duchess Crest Prices

By unit type at Duchess Crest

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom937 sq ft$1.85M2
3-bedroom1,346 sq ft$2.65M2
4-bedroom1,722 sq ft$3.08M to $3.73M4

Past transactions at Duchess Crest

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,973 psf · $1,848,000 to $3,728,006 · all 9 sold at a profit

25 Sep 2026#04-064BR · Blk 64$1,870$3,180,000
20 Aug 2026#04-022BR · Blk 58$1,973$1,848,000
2 Jun 2026#02-024BR · Blk 50$1,797$3,075,000
31 Mar 2026#04-043BR · Blk 60$1,947$2,620,000
31 Mar 2026#04-073BR · Blk 58$1,984$2,670,000
23 Mar 2026#03-044BR · Blk 66$1,785$3,728,006
14 Mar 2026#04-082BR · Blk 52$1,976$1,850,000
12 Mar 2026#03-094BR · Blk 66$2,020$3,500,000
5 Feb 2026#04-024BR · Blk 66$1,981$3,390,000
Median PSF by month
Duchess CrestD10, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D10, Nov 2025: $2,308 psfD10, Dec 2025: $2,238 psfD10, Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb 2026: $2,254 psfD10, Mar 2026: $2,285 psfD10, Apr 2026: $2,178 psfD10, May 2026: $2,423 psfD10, Jun 2026: $2,190 psfD10, Jul 2026: $2,399 psfD10, Aug 2026: $2,262 psfD10, Sep 2026: $2,278 psfDuchess Crest, Mar 2026: $1,976 psf from 5 sales$1,976$2,278
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2025——$2,308 psf
Dec 2025——$2,238 psf
Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb 20261—$2,254 psf
Mar 20265$1,976 psf$2,285 psf
Apr 2026——$2,178 psf
May 2026——$2,423 psf
Jun 20261—$2,190 psf
Jul 2026——$2,399 psf
Aug 20261—$2,262 psf
Sep 20261—$2,278 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 5 resales5Apr 26Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 15 of 39 in D10 and 344 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Duchess Crest Rent

Median rent a month
$4,950 to $8,600
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
41
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,9503.2%4
3-bedroom$6,4002.9%20
4-bedroom$8,6003.0%17

Rental contracts at Duchess Crest

41 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,000 a month · $4,500 to $9,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,500
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,800
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,000
Aug 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$9,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,000
Jul 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$9,800
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,700
May 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,000
May 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$7,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Duchess Crest By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,847 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,636 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
9
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,814 psf1,712 sq ft5
02$1,847 psf1,087 sq ft13
03$1,681 psf1,464 sq ft4
04$1,776 psf1,841 sq ft8
05$1,782 psf1,367 sq ft10
06$1,636 psf1,722 sq ft7
07$1,680 psf1,346 sq ft5
08$1,776 psf1,227 sq ft6
Show the other 1 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,759 psf1,744 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Duchess Crest Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Duchess Crest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,973 psf at Duchess Crest against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,919 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Duchess Crest ranged from $1,785 psf to $2,020 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 300 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Duchess Crest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.