Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of The Merasaga
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Merasaga

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 1995 · 116 units

Grade C, 4.82 out of 10, the 223rd highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
64 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Holland Village MRT
110 m

Photo: Terence Ong, CC BY 2.5 (Wikimedia Commons)

The Merasaga Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.82
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
223rd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.26% — near-median performance within its 1995-era cohort (45th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

116 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

110 m from Holland Village MRT (CC21) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.99% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 64 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.90km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Merasaga scores 4.82

The Merasaga scores 4.82 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2066th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 223rd of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (5/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/104/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/107/10−1.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/102/10+0.20
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Merasaga and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Merasaga Prices

By unit type at The Merasaga

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom947 sq ft$1.80M to $2.08M3
3-bedroom1,351 sq ft$2.75M2

Past transactions at The Merasaga

18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,940 psf · $1,650,000 to $3,280,000 · 15 of the 15 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

26 Aug 2026#01-032BR · Blk 27$1,900$1,800,000
6 Jul 2026#07-053BR · Blk 27$2,028$2,750,000
26 Jun 2026#02-043BR · Blk 27$2,039$2,743,000
16 Apr 2026#08-032BR · Blk 27$2,166$2,075,000
23 Dec 2025#04-022BR · Blk 27$2,133$2,020,000
27 Oct 2025#05-033BR · Blk 25$1,951$2,730,000
13 Oct 2025#05-053BR · Blk 23$2,028$2,750,000
30 Oct 2024#06-022BR · Blk 27$2,140$2,050,000
22 Jul 2024#08-013BR · Blk 27$1,960$2,700,000
2 Feb 2024#05-053BR · Blk 27$2,028$2,750,000
Median PSF by quarter
The MerasagaD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfThe Merasaga, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,754 psf from 4 salesThe Merasaga, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,990 psf from 2 salesThe Merasaga, May–Jul 2026: $2,034 psf from 2 sales$2,034$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$1,754 psf$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,415 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,990 psf$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,034 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Aug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Merasaga Rent

Median rent a month
$5,450 to $9,000
Gross yield
3.1% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
31
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,4503.2%9
3-bedroom$7,0003.1%19
4-bedroom$9,000—3

Rental contracts at The Merasaga

31 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,000 a month · $4,800 to $12,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$9,000
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,200
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,200
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Merasaga By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,133 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,885 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,885 psf1,701 sq ft4
02$2,133 psf947 sq ft3
03$1,900 psf958 sq ft5
05$2,028 psf1,356 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Merasaga Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Merasaga in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,039 psf at The Merasaga against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Merasaga ranged from $1,900 psf to $2,166 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Holland Village MRT (CC21), 110 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Merasaga for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.