
Resale Project Scorecard
Draycott Eight
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 2005 · 136 units
Grade C, 4.84 out of 10, the 221st highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Orchard MRT
- 620 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Draycott Eight Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.84
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 221st
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of +0.07% — bottom 5% within its 2005-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.80km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
136 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
620 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.34% — above-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.70km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Draycott Eight scores 4.84
Draycott Eight scores 4.84 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2059th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 221st of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (7/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoDraycott Eight | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.75 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 2/10 | +0.30 | 87% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.12 | 92% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Draycott Eight and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Draycott Eight Prices
By unit type at Draycott Eight
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,485 sq ft | 1,485 sq ft | $2.70M to $3.30M | $2,222 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom2,896 sq ft | 2,896 sq ft | $6.18M to $7.50M | $2,279 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Draycott Eight
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,222 psf · $2,600,000 to $7,500,000 · 6 of 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | 8 Draycott Park | 7 | #07-05054BR · Blk 8 | 4BR | 2,896 | $2,279 | $6,600,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 8 Draycott Park | 23 | #23-05054BR · Blk 8 | 4BR | 2,906 | $2,581 | $7,500,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 8 Draycott Park | 13 | #13-05054BR · Blk 8 | 4BR | 2,906 | $2,397 | $6,965,810 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 10 Draycott Park | 5 | #05-07074BR · Blk 10 | 4BR | 2,896 | $2,134 | $6,180,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 6 Draycott Park | 17 | #17-02022BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 1,561 | $1,954 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 6 Draycott Park | 9 | #09-03032BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 1,798 | $1,669 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 6 Draycott Park | 3 | #03-01012BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 1,173 | $2,301 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 6 Draycott Park | 6 | #06-03032BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 1,173 | $2,369 | $2,780,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 6 Draycott Park | 3 | #03-03033BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 1,173 | $2,216 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 6 Draycott Park | 13 | #13-01012BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 1,485 | $2,222 | $3,300,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,308 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $2,238 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,293 psf | $2,256 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $2,254 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $2,285 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,178 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,423 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,489 psf | $2,190 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,399 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $2,262 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,278 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.7% a year, ranked 34 of 39 in D10 and 659 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Draycott Eight Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,800 to $17,000
- Gross yield
- 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 39
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $7,800 | $7,480 to $8,000 | 3.1% | 16 |
| 4-bedroom | $17,000 | $16,000 to $17,400 | 3.1% | 23 |
Rental contracts at Draycott Eight
39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $16,000 a month · $7,200 to $21,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $15,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $16,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $16,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $16,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $16,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $19,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $8,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Draycott Eight By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $2,338 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $2,088 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,168 psf | 1,329 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 4 |
| 02 | $2,088 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 3 to 17 | 5 |
| 03 | $2,105 psf | 1,173 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 7 |
| 05 | $2,338 psf | 2,901 sq ft | Levels 7 to 23 | 4 |
| 07 | $2,157 psf | 2,896 sq ft | Levels 5 to 23 | 6 |
| 08 | $2,162 psf | 2,863 sq ft | Levels 6 to 24 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Draycott Eight Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Draycott Eight in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,222 psf at Draycott Eight against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,151 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Draycott Eight ranged from $1,669 psf to $2,581 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 620 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Draycott Eight for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.