Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Van Holland: the low-rise blocks and the drop-off waterfall seen from Holland Road at dusk
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Van Holland

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2024 · 69 units

Grade C, 4.86 out of 10, the 217th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Holland Village MRT
200 m

Artist's impression: KBD Holland Pte. Ltd.

Van Holland Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.86
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
217th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.00% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 2024-era cohort).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

69 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

200 m from Holland Village MRT (CC21) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.26% — above-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.74km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Van Holland scores 4.86

Van Holland scores 4.86 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2051st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 217th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/104/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%2/107/10−1.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%5/102/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Van Holland and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Van Holland Prices

Median PSF
$2,490
Median price
$1.93M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Van Holland

1 resale, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026

15 Apr 2026#02-062BR$2,490$1,929,999

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
20222023202420252026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Van Holland Rent

Median rent a month
$4,300 to $5,800
Rental contracts
16
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$4,3007
2-bedroom$5,8009

Rental contracts at Van Holland

20 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,425 a month · $4,100 to $10,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,800
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$7,800
Aug 20264BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$10,000
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$8,400
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$5,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Van Holland Floor plans

24 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom4 plans · 495 sq ft
Floor plan of Van Holland type A1, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type A1p, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A1p1-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type A2, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type A2p, 1-Bedroom, 495 sq ft
Type A2p1-Bedroom · 495 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom11 plans · 657 to 1,001 sq ft
Floor plan of Van Holland type B1, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B1p, 2-Bedroom, 657 sq ft
Type B1p2-Bedroom · 657 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B2, 2-Bedroom, 689 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 689 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B4, 2-Bedroom Premium, 710 sq ft
Type B42-Bedroom Premium · 710 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B4p, 2-Bedroom Premium, 710 sq ft
Type B4p2-Bedroom Premium · 710 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B3, 2-Bedroom Premium, 775 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom Premium · 775 sq ft · 8 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B3p, 2-Bedroom Premium, 775 sq ft
Type B3p2-Bedroom Premium · 775 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B5, 2-Bedroom Premium, 797 sq ft
Type B52-Bedroom Premium · 797 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type B5p, 2-Bedroom Premium, 797 sq ft
Type B5p2-Bedroom Premium · 797 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type L1, 2-Bedroom + Study Exclusive (private lift), 1,001 sq ft
Type L12-Bedroom + Study Exclusive (private lift) · 1,001 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type L1p, 2-Bedroom + Study Exclusive (private lift), 1,001 sq ft
Type L1p2-Bedroom + Study Exclusive (private lift) · 1,001 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 1,055 to 1,152 sq ft
Floor plan of Van Holland type C3, 3-Bedroom + Study, 1,055 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom + Study · 1,055 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,130 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,130 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,152 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,152 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type C2p, 3-Bedroom, 1,152 sq ft
Type C2p3-Bedroom · 1,152 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom5 plans · 1,345 to 1,991 sq ft
Floor plan of Van Holland type D, 4-Bedroom, 1,345 sq ft
Type D4-Bedroom · 1,345 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type Dp, 4-Bedroom, 1,345 sq ft
Type Dp4-Bedroom · 1,345 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type L2, 4-Bedroom Exclusive (private lift), 1,593 sq ft
Type L24-Bedroom Exclusive (private lift) · 1,593 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type L2p, 4-Bedroom Exclusive (private lift), 1,593 sq ft
Type L2p4-Bedroom Exclusive (private lift) · 1,593 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Van Holland type L2a, 4-Bedroom Exclusive with attic (private lift), 1,991 sq ft
Type L2a4-Bedroom Exclusive with attic (private lift) · 1,991 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: KBD Holland Pte. Ltd., Van Holland sales brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate.

Van Holland Site plan

Site plan of Van Holland

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: KBD Holland Pte. Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Van Holland Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Van Holland in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,490 psf at Van Holland against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2024, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Holland Village MRT (CC21), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Van Holland for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.