Skip to content
TRIBE
120 Grange: the slim 15-storey tower at dusk above its pool deck
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

120 Grange

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2023 · 56 units

Grade C, 4.99 out of 10, the 199th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Orchard Boulevard MRT
330 m

Artist's impression: RH Orchard Pte. Ltd., sales brochure

120 Grange Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.99
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
199th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -0.73% — bottom 6% within its 2023-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Alexandra Primary School, 0.91km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Alexandra Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

56 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

330 m from Orchard Boulevard MRT (TE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.24% — above-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.00km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why 120 Grange scores 4.99

120 Grange scores 4.99 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1989th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 199th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/102/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 120 Grange and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

120 Grange Prices

By unit type at 120 Grange

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom624 sq ft$1.73M2

Past transactions at 120 Grange

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,803 psf · $1,580,000 to $1,938,888 · 2 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

20 Jul 2026#06-012BR$2,728$1,850,000
26 Jan 2026#11-042BR$2,822$1,610,000
3 Jul 2025#11-012BR$2,728$1,850,000
28 Oct 2024#10-042BR$2,770$1,580,000
12 Aug 2024#13-032BR$2,784$1,588,000
26 Apr 2024#12-012BR$2,859$1,938,888
18 Jan 2024#15-032BR$3,085$1,760,000
30 Nov 2023#05-042BR$2,936$1,675,000
Median PSF by quarter
120 GrangeD10, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,50020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psf120 Grange, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $3,011 psf from 2 sales120 Grange, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,777 psf from 2 sales$2,777$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$3,011 psf$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,777 psf$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
20222023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

120 Grange Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $4,800
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
39
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,800—10
2-bedroom$4,8003.3%29

Rental contracts at 120 Grange

39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,650 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,650
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,950
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,000
Jun 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$5,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

120 Grange By stack

Highest, stack 03
$2,935 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$2,728 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,728 psf678 sq ft3
03$2,935 psf571 sq ft2
04$2,822 psf571 sq ft3

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

120 Grange Floor plans

4 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom2 plans · 420 to 431 sq ft
Floor plan of 120 Grange type C2, 1-Bedroom, 420 sq ft
Type C21-Bedroom · 420 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 120 Grange type C1, 1-Bedroom, 431 sq ft
Type C11-Bedroom · 431 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom2 plans · 570 to 678 sq ft
Floor plan of 120 Grange type B, 2-Bedroom (incl. Dual-Key), 570 sq ft
Type B2-Bedroom (incl. Dual-Key) · 570 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 120 Grange type A, 2-Bedroom (incl. Dual-Key), 678 sq ft
Type A2-Bedroom (incl. Dual-Key) · 678 sq ft · 24 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: RH Orchard Pte. Ltd., 120 Grange sales brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate.

120 Grange Site plan

Site plan of 120 Grange

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Facilities plan (level 2): RH Orchard Pte. Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

120 Grange Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places 120 Grange in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,775 psf at 120 Grange against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at 120 Grange ranged from $2,728 psf to $2,822 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard Boulevard MRT (TE13), 330 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 120 Grange for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.