
Resale Project Scorecard
Sommerville Park
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1985 · 453 units
Grade C, 5.00 out of 10, the 196th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Farrer Road MRT
- 710 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Sommerville Park Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.00
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 196th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.35% — near-median performance within its 1985-era cohort (48th percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
453 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
710 m from Farrer Road MRT (CC20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.22% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 2.42km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sommerville Park scores 5.00
Sommerville Park scores 5.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1980th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 196th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoSommerville Park | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.25 | 57% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −1.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 91% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sommerville Park and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sommerville Park Prices
By unit type at Sommerville Park
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,647 sq ft | 1,647 sq ft | $3.10M to $4.39M | $2,307 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Sommerville Park
58 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,126 psf · $900,000 to $5,500,000 · 37 of the 37 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | Blk 75 | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 75 | 3BR | 1,302 | $2,649 | $3,450,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 69A Sommerville Estate Road | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 69A | 3BR | 1,647 | $2,307 | $3,800,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2026 | Blk 77 | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 77 | 3BR | 1,302 | $2,380 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jan 2026 | Blk 75 | 9 | #09-06061BR · Blk 75 | 1BR | 624 | $2,186 | $1,365,000 | Resale |
| 1 Dec 2025 | Blk 81 | 0 | #00-003BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 1,959 | $2,241 | $4,390,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2025 | Blk 79 | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 79 | 3BR | 1,948 | $2,156 | $4,200,000 | Resale |
| 3 Oct 2025 | Blk 73 | 9 | #09-02023BR · Blk 73 | 3BR | 1,948 | $2,217 | $4,320,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 91 Farrer Drive | 3 | #03-01013BR · Blk 91 | 3BR | 2,508 | $1,845 | $4,628,000 | Resale |
| 15 Sep 2025 | Blk 81 | 1 | #01-03033BR · Blk 81 | 3BR | 463 | $2,225 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2025 | Blk 79 | 7 | #07-02023BR · Blk 79 | 3BR | 1,948 | $2,189 | $4,265,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 5 | $1,919 psf | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,931 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $2,094 psf | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,131 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $2,201 psf | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 4 | $1,991 psf | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 3 | $1,904 psf | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 5 | $2,117 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 6 | $2,175 psf | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 6 | $2,194 psf | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $2,206 psf | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $2,082 psf | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 6 | $2,221 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $2,186 psf | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,478 psf | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 11 of 39 in D10 and 303 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sommerville Park Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $7,300
- Gross yield
- 2.3%
- Rental contracts
- 104
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,400 to $3,600 | — | 13 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,050 | $3,860 to $4,200 | — | 10 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,300 | $6,000 to $8,000 | 2.3% | 81 |
Rental contracts at Sommerville Park
104 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,425 a month · $2,800 to $15,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $7,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $7,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,900 to 2,000 sq ft | $8,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sommerville Park By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,227 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $2,009 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | $2,189 psf | 1,803 sq ft | Level 0 | 4 |
| 01 | $2,227 psf | 1,948 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 11 |
| 02 | $2,188 psf | 1,948 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 7 |
| 03 | $2,206 psf | 1,507 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 10 |
| 04 | $2,114 psf | 1,916 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 8 |
| 05 | $2,009 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 6 |
| 06 | $2,066 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 8 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Sommerville Park Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Sommerville Park in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,274 psf at Sommerville Park against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,189 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at Sommerville Park ranged from $2,156 psf to $2,649 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1985, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Farrer Road MRT (CC20), 710 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sommerville Park for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.