Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Loft
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Loft

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 77 units

Grade D, 3.65 out of 10, the 303rd highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
72 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Napier MRT
290 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Loft Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
3.65
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
303rd

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +1.89% — bottom 13% within its 2002-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 7/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

77 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Napier MRT (TE12) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.02% — below-average income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 72 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.88km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Loft scores 3.65

The Loft scores 3.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2330th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 303rd of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Tenure (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%1/107/10−1.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/102/10+0.20
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Loft and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Loft Prices

By unit type at The Loft

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,733 sq ft$3.89M2

Past transactions at The Loft

17 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,165 psf · $1,780,000 to $4,400,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

7 Sep 2026#01-063BR$2,186$4,400,000
15 Apr 2026#01-152BR$2,129$2,200,000
23 Dec 2025#03-013BR$2,326$3,380,000
28 Oct 2025#02-122BR$2,162$2,420,000
7 Jul 2025#04-183BR$2,355$3,600,000
26 Jun 2025#03-182BR$2,378$3,200,000
6 May 2024#02-043BR$2,165$3,100,000
5 Apr 2024#04-203BR$2,293$3,900,000
26 Mar 2024#02-112BR$1,921$2,130,000
7 Nov 2023#03-101BR$2,362$1,780,000
Median PSF by quarter
The LoftD10, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfThe Loft, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,936 psf from 2 salesThe Loft, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,116 psf from 2 salesThe Loft, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,107 psf from 2 salesThe Loft, May–Jul 2025: $2,367 psf from 2 sales$2,367$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,936 psf$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,116 psf$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,107 psf$2,415 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,367 psf$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Loft Rent

Median rent a month
$6,600 to $9,000
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
18
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$6,600—9
3-bedroom$9,0002.8%9

Rental contracts at The Loft

20 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,500 a month · $4,300 to $11,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,825
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,600
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$10,500
Jul 20262BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,900
Jun 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,300
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,300
Jun 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,500
May 20261BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,700
Apr 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,600
Apr 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Loft Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places The Loft in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,186 psf at The Loft against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,355 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Loft ranged from $2,129 psf to $2,326 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Napier MRT (TE12), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Loft for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.