Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Palm Spring
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Palm Spring

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1997 · 167 units

Grade C, 4.78 out of 10, the 225th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Stevens MRT
730 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Palm Spring Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.78
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
225th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.30% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (51st percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.

The district median is 7/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

167 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

730 m from Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.14% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.76km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Palm Spring scores 4.78

Palm Spring scores 4.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2084th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 225th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/104/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%1/107/10−1.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%1/102/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Palm Spring and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Palm Spring Prices

By unit type at Palm Spring

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,873 sq ft$3.48M to $4.58M7

Past transactions at Palm Spring

24 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,246 psf · $2,150,000 to $6,250,000 · all 24 sold at a profit

21 Sep 2026#06-063BR · Blk 18$2,326$3,480,000
14 Aug 2026#03-023BR · Blk 16$2,256$4,250,000
3 Aug 2026#01-073BR · Blk 22$2,160$4,580,000
17 Jun 2026#02-033BR · Blk 20$2,341$4,360,000
28 May 2026#03-033BR · Blk 16$2,269$4,250,000
13 Mar 2026#03-073BR · Blk 22$2,246$4,230,000
10 Dec 2025#02-063BR · Blk 20$2,269$4,200,000
31 Oct 2025#09-054BR · Blk 18$2,074$6,250,000
11 Sep 2025#05-023BR · Blk 18$2,343$3,480,000
8 Sep 2025#03-043BR · Blk 16$2,269$4,250,000
Median PSF by quarter
Palm SpringD10, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfPalm Spring, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,077 psf from 2 salesPalm Spring, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,123 psf from 3 salesPalm Spring, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,079 psf from 2 salesPalm Spring, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,279 psf from 2 salesPalm Spring, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,262 psf from 2 salesPalm Spring, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,269 psf from 3 salesPalm Spring, May–Jul 2026: $2,305 psf from 2 salesPalm Spring, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,256 psf from 3 sales$2,256$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$2,077 psf$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$2,123 psf$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,079 psf$2,281 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,415 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,279 psf$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,262 psf$2,276 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$2,269 psf$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,305 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20263$2,256 psf$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Aug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 3 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 6 of 39 in D10 and 217 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Palm Spring Rent

Median rent a month
$4,450 to $7,950
Gross yield
2.2%
Rental contracts
28
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,450—4
3-bedroom$7,9502.2%24

Rental contracts at Palm Spring

29 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,800 a month · $4,100 to $10,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,200
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,500
Jul 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,000
Jul 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,400
Jul 20263BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$9,500
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,100
Jun 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$7,000
Jun 20263BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$7,900
Jun 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$9,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Palm Spring By stack

Highest, stack 06
$2,298 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$2,144 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,296 psf1,884 sq ft4
03$2,291 psf1,459 sq ft4
04$2,282 psf1,464 sq ft2
06$2,298 psf1,674 sq ft2
07$2,195 psf1,884 sq ft4
08$2,144 psf1,066 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Palm Spring Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Palm Spring in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,269 psf at Palm Spring against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,282 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Palm Spring ranged from $2,160 psf to $2,341 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11), 730 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Palm Spring for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.