Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Rising Suites
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Rising Suites

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1998 · 15 units

Grade B, 5.92 out of 10, the 65th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Newton MRT
200 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Rising Suites Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.92
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
65th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +2.64% — but from only 1 resale sale in the last 10 years, too thin a sample to read capital appreciation reliably, so the score is discounted toward the cohort average.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.43km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

15 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

200 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.40% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.22km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Rising Suites scores 5.92

Rising Suites scores 5.92 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1274th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 65th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/104/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%2/102/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/103/10+0.12

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rising Suites and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Rising Suites Prices

No resale at Rising Suites in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Rising Suites

1 resale, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026

22 Jul 2025#06-022BR$2,114$1,570,000

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
2022202320242025May–Jul 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Rising Suites Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,0006

Rental contracts at Rising Suites

6 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,350 to $4,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,350
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Dec 20252BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Nov 20252BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Sep 20252BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Sep 20252BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Rising Suites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Rising Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rising Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.