
Resale Project Scorecard
Pandan Valley
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 1978 · 605 units
Grade A, 7.07 out of 10, the 20th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 12
- To Dover MRT
- 740 m
Background: Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah, not this condo. Photo credits
Pandan Valley Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.07
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 20th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +4.08% — near-median performance within its 1978-era cohort (68th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Henry Park Primary School, 0.54km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 9/10.
- Henry Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
605 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
740 m from Dover MRT (EW22) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.26% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.49km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Pandan Valley scores 7.07
Pandan Valley scores 7.07 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 353rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 20th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoPandan Valley | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 22% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 5/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 12% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.10 | 14% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 1% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Pandan Valley and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Pandan Valley Prices
By unit type at Pandan Valley
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom1,243 sq ft | 1,243 sq ft | $2.03M | $1,632 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom1,609 sq ft | 1,609 sq ft | $2.55M | $1,577 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom2,024 sq ft | 2,024 sq ft | $2.35M to $3.50M | $1,666 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom3,030 sq ft | 3,030 sq ft | $4.00M | $1,336 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Pandan Valley
12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,580 psf · $1,908,888 to $5,200,000 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 12 | #12-411A411A3BR · Blk 4 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,666 | $2,780,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 4 | #04-4094091BR · Blk 4 | 1BR | 1,313 | $1,637 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 18 May 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 5 | #05-4084083BR · Blk 4 | 3BR | 2,024 | $1,532 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 8 | #08-4184184BR · Blk 4 | 4BR | 2,562 | $1,425 | $3,650,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 2 | #02-4084081BR · Blk 4 | 1BR | 1,173 | $1,627 | $1,908,888 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 16 | #16-4124125BR · Blk 4 | 5BR | 6,114 | $851 | $5,200,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 6 Pandan Valley | 9 | #09-6056053BR · Blk 6 | 3BR | 2,088 | $1,676 | $3,500,000 | Resale |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 4 | #04-4174172BR · Blk 4 | 2BR | 1,464 | $1,495 | $2,188,888 | Resale |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 12 | #12-405A405A2BR · Blk 4 | 2BR | 1,755 | $1,659 | $2,910,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 4 Pandan Valley | 8 | #08-414A414A3BR · Blk 4 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,761 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,831 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,895 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,659 psf | $1,761 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,994 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,765 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,627 psf | $1,994 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,479 psf | $1,877 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,820 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,952 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,956 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,881 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 9 of 39 in D21 and 104 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Pandan Valley Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $7,000
- Gross yield
- 2.1% to 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 87
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,100 | — | 2.4% | 4 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,900 | $4,140 to $5,500 | 2.3% | 29 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,080 to $7,510 | 2.5% | 32 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,000 | $6,710 to $7,950 | 2.1% | 22 |
Rental contracts at Pandan Valley
87 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,600 a month · $3,350 to $16,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,600 to 2,700 sq ft | $7,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 4,100 to 4,200 sq ft | $8,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $6,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,600 to 2,700 sq ft | $7,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Pandan Valley By stack
- Highest, stack 403A
- $1,652 psf
- Lowest, stack 102
- $1,234 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 16
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | $1,234 psf | 3,143 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 203 | $1,246 psf | 3,498 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 3 |
| 311 | $1,421 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 2 |
| 403A | $1,652 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
| 408 | $1,580 psf | 1,598 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 411A | $1,620 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 2 |
| 412 | $1,276 psf | 3,821 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 2 |
| 413 | $1,620 psf | 1,921 sq ft | Levels 14 to 16 | 2 |
Show the other 8 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 | $1,448 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 5 to 16 | 3 |
| 417 | $1,598 psf | 1,555 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 2 |
| 418 | $1,293 psf | 2,605 sq ft | Levels 6 to 8 | 2 |
| 601 | $1,430 psf | 2,379 sq ft | Levels 13 to 15 | 2 |
| 602 | $1,495 psf | 2,454 sq ft | Levels 11 to 13 | 2 |
| 603 | $1,289 psf | 2,454 sq ft | Levels 11 to 17 | 2 |
| 604 | $1,475 psf | 2,088 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 705 | $1,321 psf | 2,707 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Pandan Valley Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Pandan Valley in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,580 psf at Pandan Valley against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,593 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (37 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Pandan Valley ranged from $851 psf to $1,761 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1978, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dover MRT (EW22), 740 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Pandan Valley for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.