
Resale Project Scorecard
The Cascadia
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 2010 · 536 units
Grade A, 6.91 out of 10, the 22nd highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 22
- To King Albert Park MRT
- 400 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Cascadia Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.91
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 22nd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.70% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (41st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Methodist Girls' School (Primary), 0.30km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 9/10.
- Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
536 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
400 m from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.74% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is King Albert Park MRT CRL interchange (CR15, CRL2) at 0.56km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Cascadia scores 6.91
The Cascadia scores 6.91 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 453rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 22nd of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Cascadia | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.50 | 22% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 22% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 5/10 | +0.80 | 92% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 59% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 40% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 1% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Cascadia and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Cascadia Prices
By unit type at The Cascadia
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom571 sq ft | 571 sq ft | $1.14M to $1.19M | $2,019 psf | 4 |
| 2-bedroom883 sq ft | 883 sq ft | $1.97M to $2.53M | $2,232 psf | 7 |
| 3-bedroom1,184 sq ft | 1,184 sq ft | $2.83M to $3.19M | $2,432 psf | 7 |
| 4-bedroom1,421 sq ft | 1,421 sq ft | $3.41M to $3.85M | $2,518 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Cascadia
22 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,314 psf · $1,138,000 to $3,850,000 · 21 of the 21 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 925 Bukit Timah Road | 1 | #01-1212— · Blk 925 | — | 1,098 | $2,250 | $2,470,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 921 Bukit Timah Road | 10 | #10-01012BR · Blk 921 | 2BR | 1,776 | $1,425 | $2,530,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 945 Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-56562BR · Blk 945 | 2BR | 883 | $2,310 | $2,038,800 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 945 Bukit Timah Road | 10 | #10-55551BR · Blk 945 | 1BR | 571 | $1,995 | $1,138,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 929 Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-18184BR · Blk 929 | 4BR | 1,496 | $2,573 | $3,850,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 945 Bukit Timah Road | 1 | #01-55551BR · Blk 945 | 1BR | 614 | $1,856 | $1,138,888 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 923 Bukit Timah Road | 2 | #02-08083BR · Blk 923 | 3BR | 1,184 | $2,390 | $2,830,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 923 Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-08083BR · Blk 923 | 3BR | 1,184 | $2,534 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 939 Bukit Timah Road | 9 | #09-41414BR · Blk 939 | 4BR | 1,410 | $2,518 | $3,550,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 937 Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-37374BR · Blk 937 | 4BR | 1,421 | $2,399 | $3,408,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $2,042 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,895 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,332 psf | $1,761 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,165 psf | $1,994 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,765 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $2,399 psf | $1,994 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,877 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,820 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $2,390 psf | $1,952 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,956 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,838 psf | $1,881 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 31 of 39 in D21 and 482 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Cascadia Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $7,100
- Gross yield
- 2.4% to 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 137
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,240 to $3,400 | 3.4% | 28 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,200 to $4,600 | 2.6% | 52 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,800 | $5,600 to $6,000 | 2.4% | 39 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,100 | $6,850 to $7,200 | 2.4% | 18 |
Rental contracts at The Cascadia
138 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $2,900 to $16,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Cascadia By stack
- Highest, stack 20
- $2,440 psf
- Lowest, stack 54
- $1,595 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 28
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,903 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 02 | $2,146 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 03 | $2,039 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,861 psf | 1,308 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,347 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 08 | $2,390 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 10 | $2,109 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 12 | $2,140 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
Show the other 20 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | $2,070 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,648 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 2 |
| 17 | $2,111 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 18 | $2,317 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,440 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 23 | $2,207 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 26 | $2,275 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 28 | $2,096 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 2 |
| 31 | $2,200 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,898 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
| 37 | $2,273 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 41 | $2,156 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 3 |
| 43 | $2,047 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 44 | $2,064 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 2 |
| 49 | $2,280 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 4 |
| 52 | $2,147 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 8 to 10 | 2 |
| 53 | $2,116 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 2 |
| 54 | $1,595 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 2 |
| 55 | $2,019 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 56 | $2,260 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Cascadia Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Cascadia in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,314 psf at The Cascadia against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,301 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (16 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 22 resale caveats at The Cascadia ranged from $1,405 psf to $2,573 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Cascadia for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.