Skip to content
TRIBE
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

High Oak Condo

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 192 units

Grade A, 6.79 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
8
To Beauty World MRT
480 m

Background: Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah, not this condo. Photo credits

High Oak Condo Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.79
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
25th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.11% — top-quartile performance within its 1999-era cohort (80th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School at 0.44km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
  • Bukit Timah Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

192 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.08% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.54km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why High Oak Condo scores 6.79

High Oak Condo scores 6.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 526th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between High Oak Condo and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

High Oak Condo Prices

By unit type at High Oak Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,163 sq ft$1.68M2
3-bedroom1,184 sq ft$1.40M to $1.85M5

Past transactions at High Oak Condo

8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,433 psf · $1,400,000 to $1,990,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

12 Aug 2026#02-363BR$1,407$1,620,000
30 Jul 2026#02-213BR$1,419$1,680,000
16 Jun 2026#01-114BR$1,422$1,990,000
12 Jun 2026#04-023BR$1,429$1,400,000
21 May 2026#03-372BR$1,445$1,680,000
25 Mar 2026#03-423BR$1,465$1,750,000
5 Dec 2025#02-163BR$1,471$1,852,000
3 Nov 2025#04-232BR$1,437$1,670,000
Median PSF by month
High Oak CondoD21, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D21, Nov 2025: $1,831 psfD21, Dec 2025: $1,895 psfD21, Jan 2026: $1,761 psfD21, Feb 2026: $1,994 psfD21, Mar 2026: $1,765 psfD21, Apr 2026: $1,994 psfD21, May 2026: $1,877 psfD21, Jun 2026: $1,820 psfD21, Jul 2026: $1,952 psfD21, Aug 2026: $1,956 psfD21, Sep 2026: $1,881 psfHigh Oak Condo, Jun 2026: $1,426 psf from 2 sales$1,426$1,881
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 20251—$1,831 psf
Dec 20251—$1,895 psf
Jan 2026——$1,761 psf
Feb 2026——$1,994 psf
Mar 20261—$1,765 psf
Apr 2026——$1,994 psf
May 20261—$1,877 psf
Jun 20262$1,426 psf$1,820 psf
Jul 20261—$1,952 psf
Aug 20261—$1,956 psf
Sep 2026——$1,881 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.4% a year, ranked 6 of 39 in D21 and 59 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

High Oak Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $4,800
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
15
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,8002.7%3
3-bedroom$4,8003.4%12

Rental contracts at High Oak Condo

15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,300 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,100
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,500
Mar 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,800
Feb 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Jan 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Jan 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,000
Jan 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,800
Jan 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Dec 20253BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

High Oak Condo By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,421 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,243 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,243 psf1,249 sq ft2
11$1,421 psf1,292 sq ft2
23$1,391 psf1,195 sq ft2
28$1,364 psf1,200 sq ft2
32$1,280 psf1,367 sq ft3
39$1,377 psf1,206 sq ft2
47$1,352 psf1,006 sq ft2
49$1,287 psf1,033 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

High Oak Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places High Oak Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,433 psf at High Oak Condo against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,384 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (22 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at High Oak Condo ranged from $1,407 psf to $1,471 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at High Oak Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.