
Resale Project Scorecard
Le Wood
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 58 units
Grade A, 6.66 out of 10, the 30th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 72 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Beauty World MRT
- 600 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Le Wood Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.66
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 30th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.11% — top-quartile performance within its 2000-era cohort (77th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
1 primary school within 1km (Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School, 0.93km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.
The district median is 9/10.
- Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
58 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
600 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.94% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 72 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.69km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Le Wood scores 6.66
Le Wood scores 6.66 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 607th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 30th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Project Size (3/10).
| Factor | This condoLe Wood | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.32 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 14% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Le Wood and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Le Wood Prices
- Median PSF
- $1,297
- Median price
- $1.65M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Le Wood
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,177 psf · $950,000 to $1,680,000 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | 21 Hindhede Drive | 5 | #05-02023BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,297 | $1,648,000 | Resale |
| 17 Sep 2025 | 21 Hindhede Drive | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,274 | $1,618,000 | Resale |
| 29 Oct 2024 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 1 | #01-02022BR · Blk 23 | 2BR | 1,109 | $1,164 | $1,290,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2024 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,293 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2024 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,265 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2024 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 4 | #04-08083BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,228 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 11 Apr 2024 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,238 | $1,357 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 2 | #02-06063BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,165 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 15 Feb 2023 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 5 | #05-05053BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,169 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 13 Sep 2022 | 23 Hindhede Drive | 4 | #04-06063BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,165 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,408 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,449 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,459 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,119 psf | $1,524 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,470 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,167 psf | $1,611 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,643 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,565 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,848 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,693 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,247 psf | $1,740 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,229 psf | $1,710 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,744 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,708 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,909 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,806 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,844 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,944 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,911 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Le Wood Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,850 to $4,550
- Rental contracts
- 8
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,850 | 4 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,550 | 4 |
Rental contracts at Le Wood
8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,200 to $4,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,400 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,900 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Le Wood By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,274 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $1,079 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,235 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,274 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,165 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,079 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Le Wood Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Le Wood in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,297 psf at Le Wood against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 600 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Le Wood for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.