
Resale Project Scorecard
Hillview Green
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 999-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 400 units
Grade A, 6.62 out of 10, the 33rd highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Hume MRT
- 530 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hillview Green Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.62
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 33rd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.08% — top-quartile performance within its 1998-era cohort (80th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace, 0.93km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
- CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
400 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
530 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.66% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Toh Guan MRT (JE4, JRL2) at 3.00km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hillview Green scores 6.62
Hillview Green scores 6.62 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 633rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 33rd of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoHillview Green | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 90% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 12% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 45% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 40% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 1% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillview Green and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hillview Green Prices
By unit type at Hillview Green
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom996 sq ft | 996 sq ft | $1.52M | $1,530 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,292 sq ft | 1,292 sq ft | $2.05M to $2.48M | $1,648 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Hillview Green
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,624 psf · $1,500,000 to $3,168,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2026 | 65 Hume Avenue | 2 | #02-01014BR · Blk 65 | 4BR | 1,712 | $1,648 | $2,820,000 | Resale |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 67 Hume Avenue | 4 | #04-09093BR · Blk 67 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,695 | $2,208,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 73 Hume Avenue | 9 | #09-01013BR · Blk 73 | 3BR | 1,270 | $1,732 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 63 Hume Avenue | 3 | #03-02022BR · Blk 63 | 2BR | 980 | $1,577 | $1,545,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 69 Hume Avenue | 8 | #08-03034BR · Blk 69 | 4BR | 1,722 | $1,839 | $3,168,000 | Resale |
| 29 May 2026 | 69 Hume Avenue | 3 | #03-01012BR · Blk 69 | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,482 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 61 Hume Avenue | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,600 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 61 Hume Avenue | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 61 | 3BR | 1,615 | $1,536 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,831 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,895 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,994 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,765 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,994 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $1,877 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,820 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,655 psf | $1,952 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,956 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,881 psf |
| Oct 2026 | 1 | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.8% a year, ranked 3 of 39 in D21 and 29 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hillview Green Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $5,600
- Gross yield
- 2.5% to 2.8%
- Rental contracts
- 63
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,300 to $3,730 | 2.8% | 32 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,200 to $4,700 | 2.5% | 25 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,600 | $5,530 to $5,750 | — | 6 |
Rental contracts at Hillview Green
63 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,950 a month · $2,800 to $6,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hillview Green By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,561 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,343 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,558 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 10 |
| 02 | $1,525 psf | 1,006 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 6 |
| 03 | $1,530 psf | 1,615 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,471 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,343 psf | 1,136 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 8 |
| 06 | $1,561 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Hillview Green Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Hillview Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,624 psf at Hillview Green against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,583 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Hillview Green ranged from $1,482 psf to $1,839 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillview Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.