Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of Sherwood Towers
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sherwood Towers

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 1980 · 269 units

Grade A, 6.70 out of 10, the 29th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
49 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Beauty World MRT
340 m

Photo: Jacklee, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Sherwood Towers Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.70
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
29th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, tenure.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.53% — near-median performance within its 1980-era cohort (50th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School at 0.23km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
  • Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

269 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

340 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.47% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%2/10

99YR tenure — about 49 years remaining; severe lease decay meaningfully constrains financing, resale pool, and long-term value retention.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.35km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Sherwood Towers scores 6.70

Sherwood Towers scores 6.70 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 585th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 29th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Tenure (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/107/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/103/10+0.20
Tenure10%2/1010/10−0.80
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sherwood Towers and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sherwood Towers Prices

Median PSF
$1,107
Median price
$1.39M
Resales
3
PSF on the year before
+6.5%

Past transactions at Sherwood Towers

53 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,027 psf · $818,000 to $2,000,000 · 41 of the 41 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

22 Sep 2026#11-083BR · Blk 3$900$1,385,000
16 Sep 2026#15-012BR · Blk 3$1,107$1,680,000
3 Jul 2026#02-051BR · Blk 3$1,128$935,000
21 Oct 2025#21-053BR · Blk 3$1,161$1,500,000
7 Oct 2025#14-123BR · Blk 1$1,000$1,830,000
29 Sep 2025#22-012BR · Blk 3$1,120$1,700,000
22 Sep 2025#14-073BR · Blk 1$1,038$1,720,000
22 Sep 2025#10-103BR · Blk 1$1,105$1,880,000
15 Sep 2025#23-022BR · Blk 3$1,146$1,740,000
11 Jul 2025#22-063BR · Blk 3$1,000$1,540,000
Median PSF by quarter
Sherwood TowersD21, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D21, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,408 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,449 psfD21, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,524 psfD21, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,470 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,611 psfD21, May–Jul 2023: $1,643 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,565 psfD21, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,848 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,693 psfD21, May–Jul 2024: $1,740 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,710 psfD21, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,744 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,708 psfD21, May–Jul 2025: $1,909 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,806 psfD21, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,844 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,944 psfD21, May–Jul 2026: $1,906 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,911 psfSherwood Towers, May–Jul 2022: $889 psf from 2 salesSherwood Towers, Aug–Oct 2022: $885 psf from 3 salesSherwood Towers, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $919 psf from 2 salesSherwood Towers, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,037 psf from 6 salesSherwood Towers, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,038 psf from 4 salesSherwood Towers, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,081 psf from 2 salesSherwood Towers, May–Jul 2024: $1,007 psf from 3 salesSherwood Towers, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,027 psf from 9 salesSherwood Towers, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,017 psf from 4 salesSherwood Towers, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,017 psf from 3 salesSherwood Towers, May–Jul 2025: $1,035 psf from 3 salesSherwood Towers, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,113 psf from 6 salesSherwood Towers, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,004 psf from 2 sales$1,004$1,911
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,408 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,449 psf
May–Jul 20222$889 psf$1,459 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$885 psf$1,524 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$919 psf$1,470 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,611 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,643 psf
Aug–Oct 20236$1,037 psf$1,565 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$1,038 psf$1,848 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,081 psf$1,693 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,007 psf$1,740 psf
Aug–Oct 20249$1,027 psf$1,710 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20254$1,017 psf$1,744 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,017 psf$1,708 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,035 psf$1,909 psf
Aug–Oct 20256$1,113 psf$1,806 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,844 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,944 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,906 psf
Aug–Oct 20262$1,004 psf$1,911 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 6 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 9 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 4 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 6 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.1% a year, ranked 20 of 39 in D21 and 197 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sherwood Towers Rent

Median rent a month
$4,800
Rental contracts
13
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$4,80013

Rental contracts at Sherwood Towers

28 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,250 a month · $1,900 to $5,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$4,350
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,300
Jul 2026—800 to 900 sq ft$2,800
Jul 2026—800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Jul 2026—700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Jul 2026—800 to 900 sq ft$3,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sherwood Towers By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,056 psf
Lowest, stack 08
$953 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,041 psf1,518 sq ft7
02$1,027 psf1,518 sq ft5
03$1,040 psf1,539 sq ft8
04$1,056 psf1,421 sq ft7
05$1,033 psf1,421 sq ft7
06$1,017 psf1,539 sq ft8
07$1,040 psf1,222 sq ft2
08$953 psf1,539 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Sherwood Towers Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Sherwood Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,107 psf at Sherwood Towers against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,040 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Sherwood Towers ranged from $900 psf to $1,128 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1980, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 340 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sherwood Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.