Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Pine Grove
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Pine Grove

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 1984 · 660 units

Grade B, 6.18 out of 10, the 49th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
57 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Dover MRT
710 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Pine Grove Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.18
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
49th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, tenure.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.13% — near-median performance within its 1984-era cohort (44th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pei Tong Primary School at 0.59km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Pei Tong Primary School
  • Henry Park Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

660 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

710 m from Dover MRT (EW22) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.14% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%4/10

99YR tenure — about 57 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.36km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Pine Grove scores 6.18

Pine Grove scores 6.18 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1020th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 49th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%10/105/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%4/1010/10−0.60
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Pine Grove and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Pine Grove Prices

By unit type at Pine Grove

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,324 sq ft$1.34M2
3-bedroom1,755 sq ft$1.68M to $2.08M7

Past transactions at Pine Grove

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,035 psf · $1,320,000 to $2,080,000 · 2 of the 2 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

16 Jul 2026#09-612BR · Blk 1N$1,035$1,370,000
11 Jun 2026#04-733BR · Blk 1P$988$1,680,000
10 Jun 2026#13-752BR · Blk 1P$997$1,320,000
9 Jun 2026#01-543BR · Blk 1M$1,080$2,080,000
16 Mar 2026#12-113BR · Blk 1C$1,105$1,938,000
6 Mar 2026#10-643BR · Blk 1N$1,027$1,725,000
5 Feb 2026#06-303BR · Blk 1F$1,104$1,937,000
29 Jan 2026#14-013BR · Blk 1A$1,060$1,860,000
5 Nov 2025#03-413BR · Blk 1L$1,019$1,788,000
Median PSF by month
Pine GroveD21, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D21, Nov 2025: $1,831 psfD21, Dec 2025: $1,895 psfD21, Jan 2026: $1,761 psfD21, Feb 2026: $1,994 psfD21, Mar 2026: $1,765 psfD21, Apr 2026: $1,994 psfD21, May 2026: $1,877 psfD21, Jun 2026: $1,820 psfD21, Jul 2026: $1,952 psfD21, Aug 2026: $1,956 psfD21, Sep 2026: $1,881 psfPine Grove, Mar 2026: $1,066 psf from 2 salesPine Grove, Jun 2026: $997 psf from 3 sales$997$1,881
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 20251—$1,831 psf
Dec 2025——$1,895 psf
Jan 20261—$1,761 psf
Feb 20261—$1,994 psf
Mar 20262$1,066 psf$1,765 psf
Apr 2026——$1,994 psf
May 2026——$1,877 psf
Jun 20263$997 psf$1,820 psf
Jul 20261—$1,952 psf
Aug 2026——$1,956 psf
Sep 2026——$1,881 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 23 of 39 in D21 and 246 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Pine Grove By stack

Highest, stack 30
$1,122 psf
Lowest, stack 57
$992 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
24
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,100 psf1,755 sq ft2
02$1,083 psf1,755 sq ft3
03$1,014 psf1,755 sq ft2
05$1,028 psf1,755 sq ft4
10$1,043 psf1,755 sq ft3
11$1,105 psf1,755 sq ft3
12$1,094 psf1,755 sq ft3
13$1,060 psf1,755 sq ft3
Show the other 16 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$1,080 psf1,755 sq ft2
29$1,002 psf1,776 sq ft2
30$1,122 psf1,755 sq ft2
31$1,094 psf1,776 sq ft2
32$1,075 psf1,765 sq ft2
38$1,013 psf1,728 sq ft2
40$1,027 psf1,738 sq ft2
41$1,002 psf1,755 sq ft3
57$992 psf1,679 sq ft2
61$1,084 psf1,324 sq ft2
69$1,077 psf1,744 sq ft2
70$1,068 psf1,668 sq ft2
72$1,025 psf1,690 sq ft2
73$1,023 psf1,701 sq ft3
75$1,081 psf1,324 sq ft3
76$1,054 psf1,249 sq ft6

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Pine Grove Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Pine Grove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,035 psf at Pine Grove against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,038 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (23 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Pine Grove ranged from $988 psf to $1,105 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1984, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Dover MRT (EW22), 710 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Pine Grove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.