Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hume Park II

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 1997 · 324 units

Grade B, 6.12 out of 10, the 50th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Hume MRT
160 m

Background: Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah, not this condo. Photo credits

Hume Park II Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.12
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
50th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.72% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (64th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

324 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

160 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.28% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.60km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Hume Park II scores 6.12

Hume Park II scores 6.12 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1084th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 50th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%2/109/10−1.40
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hume Park II and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hume Park II Prices

By unit type at Hume Park II

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom980 sq ft$1.77M2
4-bedroom1,722 sq ft$3.07M2

Past transactions at Hume Park II

26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,583 psf · $1,480,000 to $3,150,000 · 20 of the 20 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

22 Jul 2026#07-032BR · Blk 19$1,818$1,820,000
18 May 2026#09-024BR · Blk 25$1,829$3,150,000
17 Mar 2026#06-013BR · Blk 29$1,826$2,280,000
25 Feb 2026#04-042BR · Blk 19$1,806$1,730,000
15 Dec 2025#05-034BR · Blk 25$1,736$2,990,000
15 Sep 2025#06-033BR · Blk 23$1,665$2,078,888
3 Sep 2025#06-033BR · Blk 29$1,775$1,815,000
20 Sep 2024#10-053BR · Blk 23$1,729$2,550,000
15 Jul 2024#10-042BR · Blk 19$1,774$1,718,888
27 Jun 2024#07-013BR · Blk 29$1,513$1,888,800
Median PSF by quarter
Hume Park IID21, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D21, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,408 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,449 psfD21, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,524 psfD21, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,470 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,611 psfD21, May–Jul 2023: $1,643 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,565 psfD21, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,848 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,693 psfD21, May–Jul 2024: $1,740 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,710 psfD21, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,744 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,708 psfD21, May–Jul 2025: $1,909 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,806 psfD21, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,844 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,944 psfD21, May–Jul 2026: $1,906 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,911 psfHume Park II, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,362 psf from 2 salesHume Park II, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,516 psf from 3 salesHume Park II, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,455 psf from 2 salesHume Park II, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,516 psf from 3 salesHume Park II, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,640 psf from 3 salesHume Park II, May–Jul 2024: $1,597 psf from 4 salesHume Park II, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,720 psf from 2 salesHume Park II, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,816 psf from 2 salesHume Park II, May–Jul 2026: $1,824 psf from 2 sales$1,824$1,911
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,408 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,362 psf$1,449 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,459 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,516 psf$1,524 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,455 psf$1,470 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$1,516 psf$1,611 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,643 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,565 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,640 psf$1,848 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,693 psf
May–Jul 20244$1,597 psf$1,740 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,710 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,744 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,708 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,909 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,720 psf$1,806 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,844 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,816 psf$1,944 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,824 psf$1,906 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,911 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Aug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +5.9% a year, ranked 1 of 39 in D21 and 23 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hume Park II Rent

Median rent a month
$3,600 to $5,610
Gross yield
2.2% to 2.4%
Rental contracts
46
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,6002.4%15
3-bedroom$4,300—27
4-bedroom$5,6102.2%4

Rental contracts at Hume Park II

46 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,300 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,650
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,900
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hume Park II By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,680 psf
Lowest, stack 02
$1,506 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,670 psf1,249 sq ft2
02$1,506 psf1,249 sq ft4
03$1,591 psf1,023 sq ft8
04$1,680 psf1,103 sq ft4
05$1,661 psf1,475 sq ft3
08$1,608 psf1,475 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hume Park II Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Hume Park II in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,818 psf at Hume Park II against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Hume Park II ranged from $1,736 psf to $1,829 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 160 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hume Park II for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.