
Resale Project Scorecard
Hume Park I
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 1995 · 328 units
Grade B, 5.96 out of 10, the 56th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Hume MRT
- 70 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hume Park I Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.96
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 56th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +3.66% — near-median performance within its 1995-era cohort (58th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
328 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
70 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.56% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.68km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hume Park I scores 5.96
Hume Park I scores 5.96 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1233rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 56th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHume Park I | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 40% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 1% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hume Park I and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hume Park I Prices
By unit type at Hume Park I
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom904 sq ft | 904 sq ft | $1.53M to $1.60M | $1,731 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,496 sq ft | 1,496 sq ft | $2.28M to $2.64M | $1,695 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Hume Park I
19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,661 psf · $1,238,000 to $2,700,000 · 13 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 2026 | 1 Hume Avenue | 2 | #02-05052BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 904 | $1,692 | $1,530,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 5 Hume Avenue | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,658 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 1 Hume Avenue | 4 | #04-01012BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 904 | $1,714 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 23 May 2026 | 5 Hume Avenue | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,764 | $2,640,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 17 Hume Avenue | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,346 | $1,695 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 14 Apr 2026 | 1 Hume Avenue | 5 | #05-05052BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 904 | $1,770 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 1 Hume Avenue | 8 | #08-03032BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 904 | $1,747 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 7 Hume Avenue | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,805 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 1 Hume Avenue | 1 | #01-06062BR · Blk 1 | 2BR | 904 | $1,714 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2025 | 17 Hume Avenue | 3 | #03-06063BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,582 | $1,706 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,408 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,449 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,459 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,524 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,377 psf | $1,470 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,611 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,643 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,565 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,848 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,693 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,740 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,710 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,668 psf | $1,744 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,708 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,909 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,806 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,844 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,733 psf | $1,944 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,714 psf | $1,906 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,911 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hume Park I Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100
- Gross yield
- 2.0%
- Rental contracts
- 43
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,100 | $3,650 to $4,900 | 2.0% | 43 |
Rental contracts at Hume Park I
43 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,000 to $5,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hume Park I By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,710 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,604 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,604 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,703 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,678 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,692 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,710 psf | 1,243 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Hume Park I Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Hume Park I in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,714 psf at Hume Park I against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,710 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Hume Park I ranged from $1,658 psf to $1,770 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hume Park I for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.