
Resale Project Scorecard
The Raintree
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2008 · 315 units
Grade B, 5.92 out of 10, the 58th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 76 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Beauty World MRT
- 730 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Raintree Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.92
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 58th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.93% — top-quartile performance within its 2008-era cohort (76th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
Nearest primary school is Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School at 1.06km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
315 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
730 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.07% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 76 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.88km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Raintree scores 5.92
The Raintree scores 5.92 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1274th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 58th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (8/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Raintree | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 12% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 14% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Raintree and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Raintree Prices
By unit type at The Raintree
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,044 sq ft | 1,044 sq ft | $1.65M | $1,581 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,297 sq ft | 1,297 sq ft | $1.83M to $2.02M | $1,465 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at The Raintree
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,482 psf · $1,500,000 to $2,020,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | 97 Bukit Drive | 4 | #04-35353BR · Blk 97 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,459 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 97 Bukit Drive | 3 | #03-36363BR · Blk 97 | 3BR | 1,485 | $1,346 | $1,999,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 85 Bukit Drive | 8 | #08-11113BR · Blk 85 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,513 | $2,020,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 81 Bukit Drive | 2 | #02-02022BR · Blk 81 | 2BR | 1,141 | $1,578 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 14 Apr 2026 | 91 Bukit Drive | 4 | #04-26262BR · Blk 91 | 2BR | 947 | $1,584 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 Bukit Drive | 9 | #09-19193BR · Blk 89 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,493 | $1,928,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 91 Bukit Drive | 5 | #05-23233BR · Blk 91 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,471 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 85 Bukit Drive | 2 | #02-12123BR · Blk 85 | 3BR | 1,292 | $1,417 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,831 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,895 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,994 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,482 psf | $1,765 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,581 psf | $1,994 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,877 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,820 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,952 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $1,459 psf | $1,956 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,881 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.7% a year, ranked 12 of 39 in D21 and 126 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Raintree Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,700 to $4,950
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 37
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,600 to $4,000 | 2.7% | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,950 | $4,750 to $5,200 | 3.1% | 32 |
Rental contracts at The Raintree
39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,900 a month · $3,600 to $6,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Raintree By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,484 psf
- Lowest, stack 31
- $1,207 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 13
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,484 psf | 1,211 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,344 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,421 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,417 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,368 psf | 1,329 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,433 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,368 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 18 | $1,397 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
Show the other 5 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | $1,474 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,409 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,236 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,362 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,207 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Raintree Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Raintree in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,482 psf at The Raintree against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,430 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (16 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at The Raintree ranged from $1,346 psf to $1,584 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 730 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Raintree for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.