
Resale Project Scorecard
The Hillford
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 60-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 281 units
Grade A, 7.17 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 47 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 12
- To Beauty World MRT
- 670 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Hillford Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.17
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 15th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: rental yield, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, tenure.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.10% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (66th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Timah Primary School at 0.68km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Bukit Timah Primary School
- Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
281 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
670 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%10/10
Rental yield of 5.05% — exceptional income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%2/10
60YR tenure — about 47 years remaining; severe lease decay meaningfully constrains financing, resale pool, and long-term value retention.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.80km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Hillford scores 7.17
The Hillford scores 7.17 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 302nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Rental Yield (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Tenure (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Hillford | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 12% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +0.70 | 100% of district |
| Tenure10% | 2/10 | 10/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Hillford and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Hillford Prices
By unit type at The Hillford
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom398 sq ft | 398 sq ft | $570,000 to $680,000 | $1,496 psf | 11 |
Past transactions at The Hillford
12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,491 psf · $570,000 to $950,000 · all 12 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2026 | 172 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 1 | #01-13131BR · Blk 172 | 1BR | 398 | $1,431 | $570,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 172 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 5 | #05-15151BR · Blk 172 | 1BR | 398 | $1,707 | $680,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 178 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 2 | #02-37371BR · Blk 178 | 1BR | 398 | $1,507 | $600,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 176 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 7 | #07-32322BR · Blk 176 | 2BR | 657 | $1,447 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 170 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 2 | #02-08081BR · Blk 170 | 1BR | 398 | $1,479 | $588,888 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 170 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 4 | #04-01011BR · Blk 170 | 1BR | 398 | $1,496 | $596,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 172 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 7 | #07-17171BR · Blk 172 | 1BR | 398 | $1,507 | $600,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 174 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 2 | #02-24241BR · Blk 174 | 1BR | 398 | $1,486 | $592,000 | Resale |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 172 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 6 | #06-13131BR · Blk 172 | 1BR | 398 | $1,532 | $610,000 | Resale |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 170 Jalan Jurong Kechil | 4 | #04-09091BR · Blk 170 | 1BR | 398 | $1,532 | $610,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,444 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,532 psf | $1,895 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,994 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,765 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,994 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,463 psf | $1,877 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,820 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,952 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,956 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,881 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 32 of 39 in D21 and 489 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Hillford Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,800 to $3,250
- Gross yield
- 5.6%
- Rental contracts
- 98
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,800 | $2,700 to $2,950 | 5.6% | 73 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,250 | $3,000 to $3,500 | — | 25 |
Rental contracts at The Hillford
98 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,900 a month · $2,200 to $3,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 300 to 400 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,250 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Hillford By stack
- Highest, stack 24
- $1,486 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,219 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 27
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,406 psf | 398 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,388 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,444 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,375 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,479 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,457 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,395 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,219 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
Show the other 19 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | $1,431 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,431 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,451 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,364 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,326 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,274 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 4 |
| 24 | $1,486 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 25 | $1,350 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,386 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,396 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,404 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,310 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 33 | $1,364 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 36 | $1,369 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 37 | $1,469 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 40 | $1,376 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 42 | $1,331 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 45 | $1,406 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 47 | $1,473 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Hillford Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Hillford in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,491 psf at The Hillford against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,463 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at The Hillford ranged from $1,431 psf to $1,707 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 670 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Hillford for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.