Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Gardenvista
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Gardenvista

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 318 units

Grade A, 7.35 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
72 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To King Albert Park MRT
390 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Gardenvista Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.35
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
13th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.78% — near-median performance within its 2006-era cohort (61st percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School at 0.29km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
  • Methodist Girls' School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

318 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

390 m from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.00% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 72 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.54km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Gardenvista scores 7.35

Gardenvista scores 7.35 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 242nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Gardenvista and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Gardenvista Prices

By unit type at Gardenvista

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom936 sq ft$1.77M2
3-bedroom1,141 sq ft$2.23M to $2.39M3

Past transactions at Gardenvista

67 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,824 psf · $1,150,000 to $2,790,000 · 65 of the 65 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

22 May 2026#05-302BR · Blk 962$1,830$1,733,000
20 Apr 2026#05-102BR · Blk 952$1,944$1,800,000
16 Apr 2026#01-181BR · Blk 956$1,433$1,280,000
18 Mar 2026#02-283BR · Blk 962$1,954$2,230,000
13 Feb 2026#04-263BR · Blk 960$2,079$2,350,000
9 Feb 2026#06-214BR · Blk 958$2,074$2,790,000
21 Nov 2025#09-023BR · Blk 950$2,059$2,393,888
29 Oct 2025#02-133BR · Blk 954$1,939$2,275,000
21 Oct 2025#05-283BR · Blk 962$1,981$2,260,000
15 Oct 2025#08-223BR · Blk 958$2,115$2,390,000
Median PSF by quarter
GardenvistaD21, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D21, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,408 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,449 psfD21, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,524 psfD21, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,470 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,611 psfD21, May–Jul 2023: $1,643 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,565 psfD21, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,848 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,693 psfD21, May–Jul 2024: $1,740 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,710 psfD21, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,744 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,708 psfD21, May–Jul 2025: $1,909 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,806 psfD21, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,844 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,944 psfD21, May–Jul 2026: $1,906 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,911 psfGardenvista, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,477 psf from 7 salesGardenvista, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,531 psf from 2 salesGardenvista, May–Jul 2022: $1,655 psf from 3 salesGardenvista, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,599 psf from 3 salesGardenvista, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,747 psf from 4 salesGardenvista, May–Jul 2023: $1,772 psf from 2 salesGardenvista, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,740 psf from 2 salesGardenvista, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,869 psf from 2 salesGardenvista, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,803 psf from 3 salesGardenvista, May–Jul 2024: $1,835 psf from 5 salesGardenvista, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,875 psf from 5 salesGardenvista, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,888 psf from 3 salesGardenvista, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,920 psf from 6 salesGardenvista, May–Jul 2025: $1,972 psf from 7 salesGardenvista, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,981 psf from 5 salesGardenvista, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,954 psf from 5 sales$1,954$1,911
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2021 – Jan 20227$1,477 psf$1,408 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,531 psf$1,449 psf
May–Jul 20223$1,655 psf$1,459 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,599 psf$1,524 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,470 psf
Feb–Apr 20234$1,747 psf$1,611 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,772 psf$1,643 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,740 psf$1,565 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,869 psf$1,848 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,803 psf$1,693 psf
May–Jul 20245$1,835 psf$1,740 psf
Aug–Oct 20245$1,875 psf$1,710 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,888 psf$1,744 psf
Feb–Apr 20256$1,920 psf$1,708 psf
May–Jul 20257$1,972 psf$1,909 psf
Aug–Oct 20255$1,981 psf$1,806 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,844 psf
Feb–Apr 20265$1,954 psf$1,944 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,906 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,911 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 7 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 5 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 6 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 7 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 5 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +5.5% a year, ranked 4 of 39 in D21 and 48 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Gardenvista Rent

Median rent a month
$4,300 to $5,300
Gross yield
2.7% to 2.9%
Rental contracts
32
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,3002.9%15
3-bedroom$5,3002.7%17

Rental contracts at Gardenvista

36 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,800 to $6,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,300
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,000
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,100
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Gardenvista By stack

Highest, stack 21
$2,066 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,563 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,978 psf1,163 sq ft3
04$1,887 psf1,163 sq ft4
06$1,804 psf1,109 sq ft3
08$1,778 psf872 sq ft3
09$1,563 psf872 sq ft2
10$1,685 psf926 sq ft3
12$1,713 psf1,001 sq ft2
13$1,939 psf1,173 sq ft3
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$1,843 psf1,130 sq ft2
16$1,886 psf1,346 sq ft2
19$1,853 psf1,130 sq ft2
21$2,066 psf1,346 sq ft3
22$2,022 psf1,130 sq ft2
23$1,699 psf1,012 sq ft2
25$1,850 psf1,173 sq ft2
26$1,940 psf1,130 sq ft2
28$1,963 psf1,141 sq ft4
30$1,830 psf947 sq ft3
32$1,829 psf861 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Gardenvista Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Gardenvista in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,954 psf at Gardenvista against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,970 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Gardenvista ranged from $1,433 psf to $2,079 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Gardenvista for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.