Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Southaven I
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Southaven I

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 157 units

Grade B, 6.39 out of 10, the 40th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
67 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Beauty World MRT
670 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Southaven I Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.39
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
40th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.92% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School, ~1km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

157 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

670 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.04% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 67 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Southaven I scores 6.39

Southaven I scores 6.39 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 835th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 40th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Southaven I and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Southaven I Prices

Median PSF
$1,256
Median price
$1.65M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Southaven I

18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,246 psf · $1,200,000 to $2,500,000 · 16 of the 16 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

20 Jan 2026#06-033BR · Blk 43$1,256$1,650,000
12 Aug 2025#03-033BR · Blk 41$1,253$1,915,000
11 Jul 2025#06-043BR · Blk 43$1,234$1,900,000
25 Apr 2025#05-033BR · Blk 43$1,274$1,700,000
26 Feb 2025#08-033BR · Blk 41$1,374$2,100,000
10 Oct 2024#03-043BR · Blk 41$1,380$1,841,800
16 Feb 2024#05-073BR · Blk 43$1,343$2,500,000
7 Dec 2023#07-083BR · Blk 43$1,239$1,640,000
27 Sep 2023#02-051BR · Blk 41$1,378$1,350,000
10 Jul 2023#07-043BR · Blk 43$1,267$1,950,000
Median PSF by quarter
Southaven ID21, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D21, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,408 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,449 psfD21, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,524 psfD21, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,470 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,611 psfD21, May–Jul 2023: $1,643 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,565 psfD21, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,848 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,693 psfD21, May–Jul 2024: $1,740 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,710 psfD21, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,744 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,708 psfD21, May–Jul 2025: $1,909 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,806 psfD21, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,844 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,944 psfD21, May–Jul 2026: $1,906 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,911 psfSouthaven I, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $918 psf from 2 salesSouthaven I, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,198 psf from 3 salesSouthaven I, May–Jul 2023: $1,170 psf from 2 salesSouthaven I, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,324 psf from 2 sales$1,324$1,911
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$918 psf$1,408 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,449 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,459 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,524 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$1,198 psf$1,470 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,611 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,170 psf$1,643 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,565 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,848 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,693 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,740 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,710 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,744 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,324 psf$1,708 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,909 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,806 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,844 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,944 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,906 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,911 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Southaven I Rent

Median rent a month
$3,600 to $4,900
Rental contracts
22
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,6003
3-bedroom$4,90019

Rental contracts at Southaven I

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,025 to $8,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$6,200
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,250
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,500
Jun 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,900
Apr 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,000
Apr 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Southaven I By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,267 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,153 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,153 psf1,378 sq ft3
03$1,265 psf1,432 sq ft4
04$1,267 psf1,539 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Southaven I Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Southaven I in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,256 psf at Southaven I against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 670 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Southaven I for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.