
Resale Project Scorecard
Astor Green
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 1995 · 170 units
Grade C, 4.73 out of 10, the 72nd highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 64 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Dover MRT
- 670 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Astor Green Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.73
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 72nd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.34% — bottom 19% within its 1995-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Henry Park Primary School at 0.75km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 9/10.
- Henry Park Primary School
- Pei Tong Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
170 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
670 m from Dover MRT (EW22) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.93% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 64 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.33km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Astor Green scores 4.73
Astor Green scores 4.73 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2106th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 72nd of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (7/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoAstor Green | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.25 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 9/10 | −0.40 | 22% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 12% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Astor Green and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Astor Green Prices
By unit type at Astor Green
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,453 sq ft | 1,453 sq ft | $2.05M to $2.35M | $1,499 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Astor Green
23 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,389 psf · $1,318,000 to $2,350,000 · 18 of the 18 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2026 | 7 Pine Grove | 10 | #10-04043BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,488 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 7 Pine Grove | 11 | #11-02023BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,472 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 7 Pine Grove | 10 | #10-01012BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,501 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 3 Mar 2026 | 3 Pine Grove | 16 | #16-04043BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,510 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 3 Pine Grove | 15 | #15-02023BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,537 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2025 | 7 Pine Grove | 4 | #04-01012BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,323 | $1,410,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jul 2024 | 3 Pine Grove | 6 | #06-01012BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,389 | $1,480,000 | Resale |
| 15 Feb 2024 | 7 Pine Grove | 13 | #13-03032BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 1,087 | $1,371 | $1,490,000 | Resale |
| 8 Feb 2024 | 3 Pine Grove | 11 | #11-03032BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 1,087 | $1,389 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2024 | 7 Pine Grove | 13 | #13-01012BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 1,066 | $1,440 | $1,535,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,257 psf | $1,408 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,449 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,459 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,524 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,470 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 4 | $1,362 psf | $1,611 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,469 psf | $1,643 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,397 psf | $1,565 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,848 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 3 | $1,389 psf | $1,693 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,740 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,710 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,744 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,708 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,909 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,844 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,944 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,906 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,480 psf | $1,911 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Astor Green Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200 to $5,250
- Gross yield
- 2.9%
- Rental contracts
- 26
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,060 to $4,300 | — | 14 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,250 | $4,980 to $5,580 | 2.9% | 12 |
Rental contracts at Astor Green
27 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $3,250 to $6,150
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Astor Green By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,426 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,365 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,389 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,426 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,376 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,365 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Astor Green Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Astor Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,501 psf at Astor Green against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Astor Green ranged from $1,472 psf to $1,537 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Dover MRT (EW22), 670 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Astor Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.