Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Springdale Condo

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 999-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 480 units

Grade C, 5.11 out of 10, the 69th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Hume MRT
750 m

Background: Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah, not this condo. Photo credits

Springdale Condo Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.11
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
69th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +3.05% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (38th percentile of 1998-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

Nearest primary school is Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School at 1.14km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

480 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

750 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.69% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.95km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Springdale Condo scores 5.11

Springdale Condo scores 5.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1915th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 69th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%2/109/10−1.40
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Springdale Condo and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Springdale Condo Prices

By unit type at Springdale Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom926 sq ft$1.54M2
3-bedroom1,120 sq ft$1.95M to $2.12M5
4-bedroom1,346 sq ft$2.26M2

Past transactions at Springdale Condo

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,700 psf · $1,520,000 to $2,290,000 · all 10 sold at a profit

17 Sep 2026#02-103BR · Blk 49$1,697$1,900,000
15 Sep 2026#02-044BR · Blk 49$1,702$2,290,000
29 Jul 2026#02-083BR · Blk 47$1,693$1,950,000
8 Jun 2026#05-103BR · Blk 51$1,771$1,983,000
21 May 2026#04-063BR · Blk 45$1,795$1,990,000
15 May 2026#08-122BR · Blk 45$1,684$1,558,888
20 Mar 2026#02-044BR · Blk 47$1,654$2,225,000
10 Feb 2026#07-103BR · Blk 49$1,840$2,060,000
28 Jan 2026#09-093BR · Blk 49$1,728$2,120,000
26 Jan 2026#09-122BR · Blk 49$1,642$1,520,000
Median PSF by month
Springdale CondoD21, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D21, Nov 2025: $1,831 psfD21, Dec 2025: $1,895 psfD21, Jan 2026: $1,761 psfD21, Feb 2026: $1,994 psfD21, Mar 2026: $1,765 psfD21, Apr 2026: $1,994 psfD21, May 2026: $1,877 psfD21, Jun 2026: $1,820 psfD21, Jul 2026: $1,952 psfD21, Aug 2026: $1,956 psfD21, Sep 2026: $1,881 psfSpringdale Condo, Jan 2026: $1,685 psf from 2 salesSpringdale Condo, May 2026: $1,740 psf from 2 salesSpringdale Condo, Sep 2026: $1,700 psf from 2 sales$1,700$1,881
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2025——$1,831 psf
Dec 2025——$1,895 psf
Jan 20262$1,685 psf$1,761 psf
Feb 20261—$1,994 psf
Mar 20261—$1,765 psf
Apr 2026——$1,994 psf
May 20262$1,740 psf$1,877 psf
Jun 20261—$1,820 psf
Jul 20261—$1,952 psf
Aug 2026——$1,956 psf
Sep 20262$1,700 psf$1,881 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.9% a year, ranked 22 of 39 in D21 and 235 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Springdale Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $5,000
Gross yield
2.6% to 2.7%
Rental contracts
107
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,5002.7%23
3-bedroom$4,3502.6%79
4-bedroom$5,0002.7%5

Rental contracts at Springdale Condo

107 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $3,100 to $5,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,250
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Springdale Condo By stack

Highest, stack 10
$1,705 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,437 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,552 psf1,389 sq ft4
02$1,610 psf1,130 sq ft3
03$1,616 psf1,130 sq ft4
04$1,654 psf1,346 sq ft5
05$1,437 psf926 sq ft3
06$1,673 psf1,109 sq ft3
07$1,670 psf1,120 sq ft3
08$1,632 psf1,152 sq ft7
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,667 psf1,152 sq ft9
10$1,705 psf1,136 sq ft8
12$1,642 psf926 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Springdale Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Springdale Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,700 psf at Springdale Condo against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,696 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Springdale Condo ranged from $1,642 psf to $1,840 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 750 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Springdale Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.