Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Highgate
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Highgate

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 1995 · 324 units

Grade C, 5.31 out of 10, the 67th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Beauty World MRT
1.0 km

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Highgate Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.31
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
67th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.12% — top-quartile performance within its 1995-era cohort (72nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

324 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%4/10

1.0 km from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.16% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.08km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Highgate scores 5.31

Highgate scores 5.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1784th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 67th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%1/109/10−1.60
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%4/108/10−0.52
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Highgate and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Highgate Prices

By unit type at Highgate

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,362 sq ft$1.90M to $2.35M4

Past transactions at Highgate

30 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,472 psf · $1,680,000 to $2,588,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

5 May 2026#01-053BR · Blk 68$1,394$2,070,000
30 Mar 2026#03-023BR · Blk 62$1,412$1,900,000
21 Nov 2025#06-113BR · Blk 66$1,598$2,030,000
18 Nov 2025#07-043BR · Blk 62$1,709$2,355,000
9 Sep 2025#04-063BR · Blk 60$1,526$2,250,000
15 Aug 2025#03-073BR · Blk 68$1,481$2,200,000
23 May 2025#01-033BR · Blk 60$1,506$1,880,000
22 May 2025#04-182BR · Blk 66$1,520$1,980,000
3 Mar 2025#07-163BR · Blk 66$1,600$2,118,000
24 Feb 2025#03-113BR · Blk 66$1,531$1,945,000
Median PSF by quarter
HighgateD21, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D21, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,408 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,449 psfD21, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,524 psfD21, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,470 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,611 psfD21, May–Jul 2023: $1,643 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,565 psfD21, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,848 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,693 psfD21, May–Jul 2024: $1,740 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,710 psfD21, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,744 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,708 psfD21, May–Jul 2025: $1,909 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,806 psfD21, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,844 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,944 psfD21, May–Jul 2026: $1,906 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,911 psfHighgate, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,368 psf from 3 salesHighgate, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,419 psf from 2 salesHighgate, May–Jul 2022: $1,409 psf from 2 salesHighgate, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,426 psf from 2 salesHighgate, May–Jul 2024: $1,540 psf from 2 salesHighgate, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,515 psf from 3 salesHighgate, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,548 psf from 2 salesHighgate, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,566 psf from 2 salesHighgate, May–Jul 2025: $1,513 psf from 2 salesHighgate, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,504 psf from 2 salesHighgate, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,654 psf from 2 sales$1,654$1,911
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,368 psf$1,408 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,419 psf$1,449 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,409 psf$1,459 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,524 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,470 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,426 psf$1,611 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,643 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,565 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,848 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,693 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,540 psf$1,740 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,515 psf$1,710 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,548 psf$1,744 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,566 psf$1,708 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,513 psf$1,909 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,504 psf$1,806 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,654 psf$1,844 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,944 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,906 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,911 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Highgate Rent

Median rent a month
$4,200
Gross yield
2.5%
Rental contracts
21
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,2002.5%21

Rental contracts at Highgate

22 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,175 a month · $3,500 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,800
May 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,300
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Mar 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Highgate By stack

Highest, stack 11
$1,565 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,394 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,515 psf1,109 sq ft3
04$1,469 psf1,302 sq ft4
05$1,394 psf1,485 sq ft3
06$1,494 psf1,399 sq ft4
07$1,443 psf1,464 sq ft5
11$1,565 psf1,270 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Highgate Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Highgate in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,505 psf at Highgate against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,529 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Highgate ranged from $1,394 psf to $1,709 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1995, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 1.0 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Highgate for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.