Skip to content
TRIBE
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Sherwood Condo

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 1998 · 116 units

Grade C, 5.45 out of 10, the 64th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Beauty World MRT
910 m

Background: Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah, not this condo. Photo credits

Sherwood Condo Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.45
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
64th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.66% — near-median performance within its 1998-era cohort (66th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Bukit Timah Primary School, 0.74km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Bukit Timah Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

116 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

910 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.72% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.00km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Sherwood Condo scores 5.45

Sherwood Condo scores 5.45 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1662nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 64th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%3/109/10−1.20
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%6/108/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sherwood Condo and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Sherwood Condo Prices

By unit type at Sherwood Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom926 sq ft$1.32M to $1.38M3

Past transactions at Sherwood Condo

24 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,475 psf · $1,150,000 to $1,850,000 · 22 of the 22 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

1 Apr 2026#05-072BR$1,458$1,350,000
6 Feb 2026#02-052BR$1,475$1,318,000
20 Nov 2025#02-102BR$1,491$1,380,000
10 Oct 2025#03-052BR$1,474$1,333,000
11 Sep 2025#05-062BR$1,602$1,500,000
8 Sep 2025#08-052BR$1,545$1,380,000
3 Jun 2025#07-052BR$1,482$1,340,000
10 Feb 2025#01-113BR$1,459$1,790,000
11 Nov 2024#06-012BR$1,550$1,485,000
6 Aug 2024#07-012BR$1,670$1,600,000
Median PSF by quarter
Sherwood CondoD21, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D21, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,408 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,449 psfD21, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,524 psfD21, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,470 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,611 psfD21, May–Jul 2023: $1,643 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,565 psfD21, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,848 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,693 psfD21, May–Jul 2024: $1,740 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,710 psfD21, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,744 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,708 psfD21, May–Jul 2025: $1,909 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,806 psfD21, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,844 psfD21, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,944 psfD21, May–Jul 2026: $1,906 psfD21, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,911 psfSherwood Condo, May–Jul 2022: $1,241 psf from 2 salesSherwood Condo, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,366 psf from 3 salesSherwood Condo, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,435 psf from 2 salesSherwood Condo, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,482 psf from 3 salesSherwood Condo, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,545 psf from 3 salesSherwood Condo, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,467 psf from 2 sales$1,467$1,911
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,408 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,449 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,241 psf$1,459 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,524 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$1,366 psf$1,470 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,611 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,643 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,435 psf$1,565 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,848 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,482 psf$1,693 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,740 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,710 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,744 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,708 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,909 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,545 psf$1,806 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,844 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,467 psf$1,944 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,906 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,911 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 24 of 39 in D21 and 256 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Sherwood Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,300
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
28
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,3002.9%22
3-bedroom$4,300—6

Rental contracts at Sherwood Condo

28 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,450 a month · $2,750 to $5,450

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,250
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,200
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,450
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,650
Apr 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,650
Mar 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Sherwood Condo By stack

Highest, stack 01
$1,610 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,342 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,610 psf958 sq ft2
05$1,479 psf899 sq ft4
06$1,490 psf931 sq ft4
07$1,342 psf926 sq ft4
11$1,416 psf1,233 sq ft2
13$1,476 psf1,254 sq ft2
15$1,483 psf1,184 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Sherwood Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Sherwood Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,475 psf at Sherwood Condo against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,514 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Sherwood Condo ranged from $1,458 psf to $1,491 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 910 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sherwood Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.