
Resale Project Scorecard
Jardin
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 2012 · 140 units
Grade B, 5.77 out of 10, the 61st highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To King Albert Park MRT
- 400 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Jardin Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.77
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 61st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.59% — bottom 11% within its 2012-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School at 0.33km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
- Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
140 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
400 m from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.59km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Jardin scores 5.77
Jardin scores 5.77 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1399th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 61st of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoJardin | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.25 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 59% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 40% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 1% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Jardin and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Jardin Prices
By unit type at Jardin
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,114 sq ft | 1,114 sq ft | $2.05M to $2.32M | $1,990 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Jardin
34 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,901 psf · $1,700,000 to $3,790,000 · 23 of the 33 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | 966 Dunearn Road | 3 | #03-02022BR · Blk 966 | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,963 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 968 Dunearn Road | 1 | #01-23232BR · Blk 968 | 2BR | 1,259 | $1,667 | $2,100,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 968 Dunearn Road | 4 | #04-22222BR · Blk 968 | 2BR | 1,098 | $2,113 | $2,320,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 966 Dunearn Road | 3 | #03-03032BR · Blk 966 | 2BR | 1,130 | $2,017 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 966 Dunearn Road | 9 | #09-10103BR · Blk 966 | 3BR | 1,722 | $2,140 | $3,685,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 966 Dunearn Road | 3 | #03-07073BR · Blk 966 | 3BR | 1,690 | $2,018 | $3,410,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jul 2025 | 966 Dunearn Road | 1 | #01-16164BR · Blk 966 | 4BR | 1,895 | $1,900 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2025 | 968 Dunearn Road | 8 | #08-23232BR · Blk 968 | 2BR | 1,098 | $2,035 | $2,233,888 | Resale |
| 5 May 2025 | 968 Dunearn Road | 6 | #06-19192BR · Blk 968 | 2BR | 1,206 | $2,014 | $2,428,000 | Resale |
| 9 Oct 2024 | 968 Dunearn Road | 2 | #02-20202BR · Blk 968 | 2BR | 1,098 | $1,940 | $2,130,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,703 psf | $1,408 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,449 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,459 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 5 | $1,767 psf | $1,524 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,470 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $1,793 psf | $1,611 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 4 | $1,898 psf | $1,643 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 3 | $1,949 psf | $1,565 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,848 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 4 | $1,890 psf | $1,693 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,740 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,921 psf | $1,710 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,744 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,708 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 4 | $2,016 psf | $1,909 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,844 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,944 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $2,113 psf | $1,906 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,815 psf | $1,911 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.6% a year, ranked 39 of 39 in D21 and 665 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Jardin Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,800 to $7,100
- Gross yield
- 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 31
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,600 to $4,800 | 2.6% | 21 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,100 | $6,300 to $7,500 | — | 10 |
Rental contracts at Jardin
33 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,900 a month · $4,099 to $8,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,099 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Jardin By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,988 psf
- Lowest, stack 22
- $1,767 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,978 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,902 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,988 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,967 psf | 1,711 sq ft | Levels 3 to 9 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,911 psf | 1,701 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,926 psf | 1,857 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,890 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 21 | $1,890 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | $1,767 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,851 psf | 1,179 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Jardin Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Jardin in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,017 psf at Jardin against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,016 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Jardin ranged from $1,667 psf to $2,140 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Jardin for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.