
Resale Project Scorecard
The Hillside
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 2001 · 340 units
Grade B, 5.49 out of 10, the 63rd highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Hume MRT
- 260 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Hillside Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.49
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 63rd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.22% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (41st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
340 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
260 m from Hume MRT (DT4) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.46% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.58km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Hillside scores 5.49
The Hillside scores 5.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1632nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 63rd of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Hillside | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.50 | 22% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 9/10 | −1.40 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 59% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.10 | 14% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 1% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Hillside and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Hillside Prices
By unit type at The Hillside
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,410 sq ft | 1,410 sq ft | $2.30M to $2.65M | $1,750 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Hillside
21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,675 psf · $1,570,000 to $5,180,000 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | 341 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 10 | #10-14144BR · Blk 341 | 4BR | 2,648 | $1,956 | $5,180,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 341 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-06063BR · Blk 341 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,780 | $2,318,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 343 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 5 | #05-07073BR · Blk 343 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,734 | $2,650,000 | Resale |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 345 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 5 | #05-01012BR · Blk 345 | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,705 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 341 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 5 | #05-10103BR · Blk 341 | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,766 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 345 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 8 | #08-10103BR · Blk 345 | 3BR | 1,518 | $1,733 | $2,630,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 343 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 8 | #08-02023BR · Blk 343 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,755 | $2,380,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 343 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 6 | #06-09093BR · Blk 343 | 3BR | 1,776 | $1,706 | $3,030,000 | Resale |
| 30 May 2025 | 345 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 5 | #05-02023BR · Blk 345 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,675 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 343 Upper Bukit Timah Road | 4 | #04-09093BR · Blk 343 | 3BR | 1,776 | $1,661 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,408 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,449 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,459 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,524 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,470 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,611 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,643 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,565 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,848 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,613 psf | $1,693 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,646 psf | $1,740 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,710 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,744 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,581 psf | $1,708 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,691 psf | $1,909 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,806 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $1,733 psf | $1,844 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,944 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,906 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,868 psf | $1,911 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Hillside Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,650 to $5,300
- Gross yield
- 2.2%
- Rental contracts
- 44
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,650 | $3,580 to $3,930 | — | 8 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,300 to $4,900 | 2.2% | 33 |
| 4-bedroom | $5,300 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at The Hillside
44 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,450 a month · $3,450 to $10,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Hillside By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,733 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,453 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,675 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,453 psf | 1,480 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,677 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,627 psf | 1,415 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,684 psf | 1,776 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,733 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,504 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Hillside Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Hillside in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,750 psf at The Hillside against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,668 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at The Hillside ranged from $1,705 psf to $1,956 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Hume MRT (DT4), 260 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Hillside for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.