
Resale Project Scorecard
Verdale
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2023 · 258 units
Grade S, 7.72 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 91 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Beauty World MRT
- 730 m
Artist's impression: C&C (JJK) Pte Ltd
Verdale Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.72
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 5th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.30% — top-quartile performance within its 2023-era cohort (74th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Bukit Timah Primary School at 0.75km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Bukit Timah Primary School
- Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
258 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
730 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.67% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%9/10
99YR tenure — about 91 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.85km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Verdale scores 7.72
Verdale scores 7.72 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 141st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and Tenure (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoVerdale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 12% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 3/10 | +0.30 | 86% of district |
| Tenure10% | 9/10 | 10/10 | −0.10 | 19% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Verdale and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Verdale Prices
By unit type at Verdale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom732 sq ft | 732 sq ft | $1.16M to $1.45M | $1,913 psf | 12 |
| 3-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.89M | $1,991 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Verdale
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,913 psf · $830,000 to $3,000,000 · all 17 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 12 De Souza Avenue | 2 | #02-32321BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 463 | $1,901 | $880,000 | Resale |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 10 De Souza Avenue | 4 | #04-26262BR · Blk 10 | 2BR | 743 | $1,932 | $1,435,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 12 De Souza Avenue | 1 | #01-29292BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 614 | $1,997 | $1,225,000 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 12 De Souza Avenue | 5 | #05-35352BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 754 | $1,898 | $1,430,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 12 De Souza Avenue | 2 | #02-31312BR · Blk 12 | 2BR | 710 | $1,802 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 14 De Souza Avenue | 3 | #03-46462BR · Blk 14 | 2BR | 732 | $1,913 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 16 De Souza Avenue | 3 | #03-50502BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 614 | $1,997 | $1,225,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 16 De Souza Avenue | 3 | #03-47472BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 732 | $1,913 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 12 De Souza Avenue | 2 | #02-30301BR · Blk 12 | 1BR | 463 | $1,793 | $830,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 6 De Souza Avenue | 5 | #05-14144BR · Blk 6 | 4BR | 1,410 | $2,128 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,831 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,877 psf | $1,895 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,761 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,994 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,765 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,981 psf | $1,994 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $1,877 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,853 psf | $1,820 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,952 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $1,913 psf | $1,956 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,917 psf | $1,881 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 30 of 39 in D21 and 479 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Verdale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $7,130
- Gross yield
- 3.3% to 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 46
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,150 to $3,500 | — | 9 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,830 | $3,680 to $4,000 | 3.3% | 28 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,300 | $5,100 to $5,400 | 3.4% | 5 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,130 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Verdale
46 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,825 a month · $3,000 to $7,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,775 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Verdale By stack
- Highest, stack 24
- $2,073 psf
- Lowest, stack 29
- $1,898 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | $2,073 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 27 | $2,029 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,898 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 30 | $1,899 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,922 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,932 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 49 | $1,991 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 50 | $1,942 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Verdale Floor plans
25 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom5 plans · 463 to 570 sq ft





2-Bedroom12 plans · 614 to 753 sq ft












3-Bedroom5 plans · 947 to 1,033 sq ft





4-Bedroom3 plans · 1,410 sq ft



Floor plans: C&C (JJK) Pte Ltd, Verdale brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are estimates subject to final survey.
Verdale Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: C&C (JJK) Pte Ltd, Verdale brochure. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Verdale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Verdale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,913 psf at Verdale against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,000 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (17 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Verdale ranged from $1,793 psf to $2,128 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 730 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Verdale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.