Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Southaven II
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Southaven II

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 999-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 293 units

Grade S, 7.81 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
999-year
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
8
To Beauty World MRT
550 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Southaven II Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.81
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
4th

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +4.20% — top-quartile performance within its 1999-era cohort (82nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

1 primary school within 1km (Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School, 0.88km away) — and it is heavily oversubscribed, balloting even for citizens inside 1km. A narrow catchment, but a strong one for Primary 1.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

293 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

550 m from Beauty World MRT (DT5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.46% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.71km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Southaven II scores 7.81

Southaven II scores 7.81 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 124th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/107/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Southaven II and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Southaven II Prices

By unit type at Southaven II

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,539 sq ft$2.20M to $3.90M7

Past transactions at Southaven II

8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,705 psf · $1,890,000 to $3,900,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#09-053BR · Blk 37$1,029$3,900,000
8 Sep 2026#08-143BR · Blk 33$1,741$2,680,000
14 Aug 2026#03-133BR · Blk 33$1,722$2,650,000
18 May 2026#09-023BR · Blk 39$1,800$2,770,000
5 Mar 2026#02-083BR · Blk 33$1,675$2,200,000
28 Nov 2025#08-023BR · Blk 35$1,741$2,680,000
20 Nov 2025#01-033BR · Blk 31$1,664$2,400,000
3 Nov 2025#06-062BR · Blk 33$1,688$1,890,000
Median PSF by month
Southaven IID21, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D21, Nov 2025: $1,831 psfD21, Dec 2025: $1,895 psfD21, Jan 2026: $1,761 psfD21, Feb 2026: $1,994 psfD21, Mar 2026: $1,765 psfD21, Apr 2026: $1,994 psfD21, May 2026: $1,877 psfD21, Jun 2026: $1,820 psfD21, Jul 2026: $1,952 psfD21, Aug 2026: $1,956 psfD21, Sep 2026: $1,881 psfSouthaven II, Nov 2025: $1,688 psf from 3 salesSouthaven II, Sep 2026: $1,385 psf from 2 sales$1,385$1,881
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 20253$1,688 psf$1,831 psf
Dec 2025——$1,895 psf
Jan 2026——$1,761 psf
Feb 2026——$1,994 psf
Mar 20261—$1,765 psf
Apr 2026——$1,994 psf
May 20261—$1,877 psf
Jun 2026——$1,820 psf
Jul 2026——$1,952 psf
Aug 20261—$1,956 psf
Sep 20262$1,385 psf$1,881 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.7% a year, ranked 11 of 39 in D21 and 121 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Southaven II Rent

Median rent a month
$3,280 to $4,850
Gross yield
2.2%
Rental contracts
54
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,280—6
2-bedroom$3,800—16
3-bedroom$4,8502.2%32

Rental contracts at Southaven II

54 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,000 to $7,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$4,600
Jul 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,250

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Southaven II By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,741 psf
Lowest, stack 10
$1,491 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,658 psf1,502 sq ft2
02$1,741 psf1,539 sq ft5
03$1,538 psf1,539 sq ft3
04$1,674 psf1,410 sq ft3
05$1,580 psf1,895 sq ft3
06$1,652 psf1,055 sq ft3
07$1,602 psf958 sq ft2
08$1,529 psf1,857 sq ft2
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,491 psf1,442 sq ft3
14$1,699 psf1,539 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Southaven II Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Southaven II in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,705 psf at Southaven II against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,602 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Southaven II ranged from $1,029 psf to $1,800 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Beauty World MRT (DT5), 550 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Southaven II for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.