Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Maple Woods
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Maple Woods

D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · freehold · completed 1997 · 697 units

Grade S, 8.11 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
12
To King Albert Park MRT
140 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Maple Woods Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.11
Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
2nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.05% — top-quartile performance within its 1997-era cohort (74th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.03km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
  • Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

697 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

140 m from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.31% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.22km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Maple Woods scores 8.11

Maple Woods scores 8.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 82nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/105/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Maple Woods and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Maple Woods Prices

By unit type at Maple Woods

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,496 sq ft$2.90M to $4.25M9
4-bedroom2,917 sq ft$6.00M2

Past transactions at Maple Woods

12 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,234 psf · $2,200,000 to $6,200,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Aug 2026#07-133BR · Blk 985$2,273$3,010,000
24 Jul 2026#01-193BR · Blk 985$2,202$4,100,000
13 Jul 2026#04-162BR · Blk 991$2,405$2,200,000
24 Jun 2026#10-084BR · Blk 991$1,988$5,800,000
20 May 2026#04-203BR · Blk 991$2,295$4,100,000
8 May 2026#02-123BR · Blk 993$2,105$2,900,000
27 Apr 2026#03-023BR · Blk 985$2,265$3,388,888
9 Apr 2026#07-073BR · Blk 993$2,379$4,250,000
4 Mar 2026#05-063BR · Blk 985$2,154$3,200,000
10 Feb 2026#05-063BR · Blk 993$2,121$3,150,000
Median PSF by month
Maple WoodsD21, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D21, Nov 2025: $1,831 psfD21, Dec 2025: $1,895 psfD21, Jan 2026: $1,761 psfD21, Feb 2026: $1,994 psfD21, Mar 2026: $1,765 psfD21, Apr 2026: $1,994 psfD21, May 2026: $1,877 psfD21, Jun 2026: $1,820 psfD21, Jul 2026: $1,952 psfD21, Aug 2026: $1,956 psfD21, Sep 2026: $1,881 psfMaple Woods, Apr 2026: $2,322 psf from 2 salesMaple Woods, May 2026: $2,200 psf from 2 salesMaple Woods, Jul 2026: $2,304 psf from 2 sales$2,304$1,881
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD21
Nov 20251—$1,831 psf
Dec 2025——$1,895 psf
Jan 20261—$1,761 psf
Feb 20261—$1,994 psf
Mar 20261—$1,765 psf
Apr 20262$2,322 psf$1,994 psf
May 20262$2,200 psf$1,877 psf
Jun 20261—$1,820 psf
Jul 20262$2,304 psf$1,952 psf
Aug 20261—$1,956 psf
Sep 2026——$1,881 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.8% a year, ranked 10 of 39 in D21 and 111 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Maple Woods Rent

Median rent a month
$3,900 to $11,400
Gross yield
2.1% to 2.3%
Rental contracts
139
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,900—35
3-bedroom$6,0002.1%99
4-bedroom$11,4002.3%5

Rental contracts at Maple Woods

139 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,800 a month · $3,100 to $15,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,700
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,700
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,800
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Maple Woods By stack

Highest, stack 05
$2,401 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,978 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$2,144 psf1,496 sq ft3
04$1,978 psf1,378 sq ft2
05$2,401 psf1,141 sq ft3
06$2,096 psf1,405 sq ft6
07$2,165 psf1,787 sq ft3
08$2,136 psf1,561 sq ft4
09$2,072 psf1,943 sq ft2
10$2,078 psf1,593 sq ft2
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$2,099 psf1,787 sq ft5
12$2,102 psf1,625 sq ft6
14$2,190 psf1,459 sq ft2
15$2,066 psf850 sq ft8
16$2,268 psf915 sq ft4
18$2,055 psf2,126 sq ft2
20$2,025 psf1,582 sq ft4
21$2,018 psf1,313 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Maple Woods Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Maple Woods in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,234 psf at Maple Woods against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,149 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 12 resale caveats at Maple Woods ranged from $1,988 psf to $2,405 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Maple Woods for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.