
Resale Project Scorecard
The Blossomvale
D21 · Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah · 999-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 220 units
Grade S, 7.70 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To King Albert Park MRT
- 140 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Blossomvale Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.70
- Highest score among 74 resale condos in District 21
- 6th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.03% — top-quartile performance within its 1998-era cohort (77th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.27km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
- Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
220 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
140 m from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.19% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 0.89km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Blossomvale scores 7.70
The Blossomvale scores 7.70 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 145th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 74 in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Blossomvale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 67% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.48 | 56% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 3/10 | −0.20 | 1% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 27% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 23% of district |
Medians are across the 74 scored resale projects in District 21 (Clementi Park, Upper Bukit Timah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Blossomvale and a median-profile project (6.93). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Blossomvale Prices
By unit type at The Blossomvale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,367 sq ft | 1,367 sq ft | $2.80M to $4.10M | $2,243 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at The Blossomvale
34 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,076 psf · $1,638,000 to $4,100,000 · all 34 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | 900 Dunearn Road | 8 | #08-19193BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $2,323 | $3,150,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 900 Dunearn Road | 5 | #05-20203BR | 3BR | 1,367 | $2,048 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 900 Dunearn Road | 8 | #08-28283BR | 3BR | 1,712 | $2,396 | $4,100,000 | Resale |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 900 Dunearn Road | 6 | #06-02023BR | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,243 | $2,970,000 | Resale |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 900 Dunearn Road | 2 | #02-15153BR | 3BR | 1,572 | $2,068 | $3,250,000 | Resale |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 900 Dunearn Road | 7 | #07-14142BR | 2BR | 840 | $2,287 | $1,920,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 900 Dunearn Road | 4 | #04-27273BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $2,287 | $3,200,000 | Resale |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 900 Dunearn Road | 2 | #02-09092BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $2,224 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 25 Mar 2025 | 900 Dunearn Road | 2 | #02-11113BR | 3BR | 1,367 | $2,195 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 24 Feb 2025 | 900 Dunearn Road | 3 | #03-04044BR | 4BR | 1,744 | $2,231 | $3,890,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,408 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 5 | $1,771 psf | $1,449 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,941 psf | $1,459 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,524 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $2,036 psf | $1,470 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,038 psf | $1,611 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 5 | $2,096 psf | $1,643 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,565 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,848 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $2,086 psf | $1,693 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $2,220 psf | $1,740 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,710 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,744 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $2,213 psf | $1,708 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,909 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,256 psf | $1,806 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,844 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,243 psf | $1,944 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,186 psf | $1,906 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,911 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.0% a year, ranked 8 of 39 in D21 and 94 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D21 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Blossomvale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,050 to $6,000
- Gross yield
- 2.3%
- Rental contracts
- 37
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,050 | $3,880 to $4,200 | — | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,800 to $6,500 | 2.3% | 25 |
Rental contracts at The Blossomvale
38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,800 a month · $3,550 to $7,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $6,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $6,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Blossomvale By stack
- Highest, stack 14
- $2,275 psf
- Lowest, stack 15
- $1,963 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 9
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,070 psf | 1,324 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,970 psf | 1,744 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,973 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 11 | $2,063 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 14 | $2,275 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,963 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,103 psf | 1,367 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 22 | $2,053 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 4 |
Show the other 1 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | $2,144 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Blossomvale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places The Blossomvale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,265 psf at The Blossomvale against $1,901 psf across District 21, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,228 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at The Blossomvale ranged from $2,048 psf to $2,396 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Blossomvale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.