Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Oleander Towers
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Oleander Towers

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · 99-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 318 units

Grade B, 6.36 out of 10, the 48th highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
68 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Toa Payoh MRT
240 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Oleander Towers Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.36
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
48th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.15% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (44th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh) at 0.08km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
  • Kheng Cheng School
  • Marymount Convent School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

318 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

240 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.18% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.36km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Oleander Towers scores 6.36

Oleander Towers scores 6.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 867th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 48th of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%8/109/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/107/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Oleander Towers and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Oleander Towers Prices

By unit type at Oleander Towers

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom861 sq ft$1.33M to $1.40M3
3-bedroom1,152 sq ft$1.83M to $1.90M6

Past transactions at Oleander Towers

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,611 psf · $1,330,000 to $1,900,000 · all 9 sold at a profit

19 Aug 2026#14-053BR · Blk 911$1,648$1,880,000
3 Jul 2026#06-022BR · Blk 913$1,579$1,360,000
18 Jun 2026#22-022BR · Blk 913$1,545$1,330,000
11 May 2026#08-023BR · Blk 911$1,604$1,830,000
3 Mar 2026#14-033BR · Blk 911$1,611$1,855,000
12 Feb 2026#16-043BR · Blk 911$1,615$1,860,000
20 Nov 2025#14-053BR · Blk 913$1,632$1,880,000
20 Nov 2025#25-053BR · Blk 913$1,650$1,900,000
14 Nov 2025#16-012BR · Blk 913$1,567$1,400,000
Median PSF by month
Oleander TowersD12, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D12, Nov 2025: $1,748 psfD12, Dec 2025: $1,942 psfD12, Jan 2026: $1,733 psfD12, Feb 2026: $1,819 psfD12, Mar 2026: $1,661 psfD12, Apr 2026: $1,754 psfD12, May 2026: $1,765 psfD12, Jun 2026: $1,894 psfD12, Jul 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Aug 2026: $1,731 psfD12, Sep 2026: $1,687 psfOleander Towers, Nov 2025: $1,632 psf from 3 sales$1,632$1,687
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 20253$1,632 psf$1,748 psf
Dec 2025——$1,942 psf
Jan 2026——$1,733 psf
Feb 20261—$1,819 psf
Mar 20261—$1,661 psf
Apr 2026——$1,754 psf
May 20261—$1,765 psf
Jun 20261—$1,894 psf
Jul 20261—$1,731 psf
Aug 20261—$1,731 psf
Sep 2026——$1,687 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.3% a year, ranked 7 of 29 in D12 and 370 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D12 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Oleander Towers Rent

Median rent a month
$3,880 to $5,400
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
52
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,8803.4%29
3-bedroom$4,5002.9%14
4-bedroom$5,400—9

Rental contracts at Oleander Towers

52 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,975 a month · $2,500 to $6,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,750
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,450
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Oleander Towers By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,562 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,346 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,506 psf893 sq ft2
02$1,562 psf1,141 sq ft8
03$1,418 psf1,152 sq ft6
04$1,433 psf1,152 sq ft8
05$1,346 psf1,152 sq ft13
06$1,429 psf1,453 sq ft3
07$1,461 psf893 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Oleander Towers Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Oleander Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,611 psf at Oleander Towers against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,563 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Oleander Towers ranged from $1,545 psf to $1,650 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 240 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Oleander Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.